KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

réaliser de bonnes affaires

English translation: get good/great deals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réaliser de bonnes affaires
English translation:get good/great deals
Entered by: TesCor -

16:18 Jun 29, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: réaliser de bonnes affaires
Vous pouvez utiliser votre chèque dans tous vos catalogues en cours. Une occasion en or de réaliser des économies et réaliser de bonnes affaires.
TesCor -
Canada
get good/great deals
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you and thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13get good/great dealsRHELLER
4 +2do some great dealsCarolynB
4 +1to find some great bargains
Brian Gaffney
4(to save money) and be quids inxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1snap up some bargainsBuzzy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
réaliser de bonnes affaires
get good/great deals


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you and thank you everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 min
  -> merci Louise :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> Hi Vicky!

agree  swisstell: realize a bargain
1 min
  -> can't say that in the U.S. but thanks!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
4 mins
  -> thanks NW :-)

agree  Robert Frankling: get some...
25 mins
  -> yes, thanks Robert :-)

agree  N.M. Eklund: save money with some great deals
47 mins
  -> merci NME!

agree  Elena Petelos
55 mins
  -> merci Elena!

agree  translatol
57 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  gad: sounds good
1 hr
  -> merci GAD!

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs

agree  roneill
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réaliser de bonnes affaires
do some great deals


Explanation:
sounds nice and light

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 mins

agree  gad: I would say 'get' some great deals, but you have the right idea
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: doing deals is more a b to b term and can suggest underhanded methods. shoppers don't do deals, they get them, take advantage of great deals, etc.
2 hrs

neutral  Amy Williams: writeaway is right here. I like the 'some', though.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réaliser de bonnes affaires
snap up some bargains


Explanation:
"deals" is fine, this is just an alternative suggestion. (unless "bargains" sounds a bit too cheap? - although if the "cheque" is a kind of voucher it might work).
You could rework the sentence to something like:
"which means you pick up great bargains and save money!"

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réaliser de bonnes affaires
to find some great bargains


Explanation:
It just sounds right to me!

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rónat

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to save money) and be quids in


Explanation:
if for UK readers

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Nice