KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

taux de transformation des opportunités commerciales

English translation: conversion rate/level of business opportunities


19:01 Jun 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Customer Relationship Management
French term or phrase: taux de transformation des opportunités commerciales
Just trying to understand exactly what 'taux de transformation' are in this context...see below, taken from a document about a customer relationship management (CRM) software system and its advantages:

Pour répondre à cette évolution de la demande, nous proposons des solutions nouvelles :

· L’intégration du marketing central et du marketing local sont une source d’augmentation des ventes,
· Les outils de « Lead management » augmentent le taux de transformation des opportunités commerciales,
· Campaign portfolio optimization simule et affine le plan annuel du marketing opérationnel à partir des données du plan marketing stratégique et de l’historique des campagnes

Any suggestions appreciated. Thanks
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:conversion rate/level of business opportunities
Explanation:
increases the level of conversion to actual business opportunities
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4conversion rate/level of business opportunities
swisstell
5 +2It's rugby-esexxxBourth
5 +1conversion rate of business opportunityJane Lamb-Ruiz
3conversion rate of commercial opportunities
Brian Gaffney


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
taux de transformation des opportunités commerciales
conversion rate/level of business opportunities


Explanation:
increases the level of conversion to actual business opportunities

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Horizontra: Or "increases the conversion rate"
7 mins

agree  gad: yes
56 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: conversion rate yes but they are business leads in online marketing terms
4 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
11 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taux de transformation des opportunités commerciales
It's rugby-ese


Explanation:
Although rugby is generally a less well-known and less-followed sport in France than in many English-speaking countries, this is a rugby expression (transformer l'essai - convert the try) that pervades the French language, while there is no equivalent in everyday English. It refers of course to "capitalizing on" previous events, taking an operation through to a subsequent, more successful stage, getting real/added value out of what has already been achieved on a lesser scale, etc.

Though anything with "convert" translates the words, I'm far from convinced it gets the meaning across in English. The first thing that "conversion rate" will bring to mind is currency conversion rates, then people will think (or wonder) about what thing is being converted from its current status, shape or form to another. The idea that the person who walked into the showroom three months ago to look at his dream car has now been convinced to actually buy it (the "prospect" status has been converted to "customer" status) is hardly likely to cross anyone's mind.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: What is the rugby term, BTW> Listen, I hope you read my apology..I was not questioning your knowledge of the reality at all...just the need for such great depth since her text was generic. I disagreed with the translation NOT YOUR KNOWELDGE wch I respect!
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: nice try ;-) (sorry-couldn't resist)
1313 days
  -> Wow, that was way BACK.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taux de transformation des opportunités commerciales
conversion rate of commercial opportunities


Explanation:
"conversion" has the notion of turning an opportunity into a success

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taux de transformation des opportunités commerciales
conversion rate of business opportunity


Explanation:
This is above all an internet concept. Now used in marketing in general.

Here's the definiton:

TERM
The percentage of visitors who take a desired action.
Information
The desired action can take many forms, varying from site to site. Examples include sales of products, membership registrations, newsletter subscriptions, software downloads, or just about any activity beyond simple page browsing.

A high conversion rate depends on several factors, all of which must be satisfactory to yield the desired results -- the interest level of the visitor, the attractiveness of the offer, and the ease of the process.

The interest level of the visitor is maximized by matching the right visitor, the right place, and the right time.

The attractiveness of the offer includes the value proposition and how well it is presented. It is worth noting that small, impulse items typically have a higher conversion rate than large, shopping items.

The visitor's ease of completing the desired action is dependent on site usability which includes intuitive navigation and fast loading pages.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2004-06-30 00:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY FOUR LETTER WORD TO MYSELF...It\'s not business opportunity

it\'s Business leads!!

FINAL: Conversion rate of business leads

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2004-06-30 00:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

knowledge and science of persuading ... is totally wasted if no sales or sales leads materialise as ...
www.web-design-uk.biz/ebusiness/ conversion_rate_consultancy.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Conversion Rate Marketing Specialists: Future Now - increasing ...Future Now, Inc - The Conversion Rate Specialists. Future Now, Inc. is a marketing ... 4.93%. Conversion Rate Marketing Credentials. Future Now ...
www.futurenowinc.com/aboutus.htm - 13k - Jun 27, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Generate sales leads with D&B Sales & Marketing Solutions\' lead ...... lead. Sales leads have a higher conversion rate than a list of names compiled through a phone directory or an industry listing. ...
dbml.zapdata.com/marketingintelligence/salesleads.jsp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


[PPT] www.netimperative.com/pdf/makinganalyticswork.pptFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Sales leads generated from the website. Absolute values. determine the real. business benefits. % measures the. effectiveness of a site. Conversion rate - the key. ...
Similar pages


Technology Sales Leads - Lead Management... How many short-term leads with no conclusion are sitting with each sales executive. What the leads to sales conversion rate is per sales executive. ...
www.tsleads.com/leadmanagement.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


How To Increase Your Conversion Rate or What Most People Miss When ...... you should be able to increase your conversion rate. ... and discovering ways to increase conversion rates for ... Get sales leads by email Get web design work direct ...
www.theukwebdesigncompany.com/article.php?id=457 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Identifying What \'Conversion Rates\' Really Means When Evaluating ...... is one of the main factors that will determine what type of conversion rate any JV ... Get sales leads by email Get web design work direct to your inbox Comes with ...
www.theukwebdesigncompany.com/article.php?id=510 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.theukwebdesigncompany.com ]


Using Conversion Rates to Measure Web Site Effectiveness and ...


FINAL again: Conversion rate of business leads

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
11 days