KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

éventuellement, au fur et à mesure de leur facturation

English translation: the discount will apply to the total of items purchased or in the order they appear on the invoice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la réduction sera répartie sur chacun des articles et, éventuellement, au fur et à mesure de leur facturation
English translation:the discount will apply to the total of items purchased or in the order they appear on the invoice
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

19:54 Jun 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: éventuellement, au fur et à mesure de leur facturation
Votre chèque est valable une seule fois et il est non cumulable avec une autre offre. La réduction sera répartie sur chacun des articles et, ""eventuellement, au fur et à mesure de leur facturation"".
The section between quotes. I know what they're trying to say, prorating the discount, but I can't quite conjure it up.
TesCor -
Canada
The discount will apply to the total of items purchased or in the order they appear on the invoice
Explanation:
Discounts can be applied to a total amount (either as a percentage or amount) or to an individual item (as a percentage or amount). Here, repartir sur les articles DOES NOT mean it applies to individual items. The French just does not mean that. Repartir sur des articles means they will add up all the articles and apply the discount to the resulting amount. BUT the second part does mean individually. the are saying they reserve the right to apply the discount the way they see fit. APPLY THE DISCOUNT TO THE TOTAL OF THE ITEMS PURCHASED or INDIVIDUALLY AS THEY ARE BILLED.

They are informing the customer that the discount can appear in one of two ways:
1) Either applied to a group of items
2) OR applied individually to items as they appear on the invoice.

If you check sites on the internet that issue coupon redemption software, you will find this to be true.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2004-06-29 23:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think appears on the bill or invoice is better than when it is billed..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2004-06-29 23:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, I misunderstood, I thought someone had said that repartir sur les articles was individual. My mistake. Anyway, my translation stands..:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you and to everyone for your most appreciated input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on each item when it is billedtranslatol
5 +1If necessary, the reduction will de divided on every invoice with every deliveryGeorget
5The discount will apply to the total of items purchased or in the order they appear on the invoiceJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1and as billedCarolynB
3step by stepDaniela Hubrich
1if needed, as they are billedgad


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please see sentence
and as billed


Explanation:
does this help?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: yes, that is the idea
4 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
please see sentence
on each item when it is billed


Explanation:
From the English viewpoint, 'éventuellement' is redundant here.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: yes, that's the idea - I don't know if I'd say that 'eventuellement' is redundant, I just see it now as a word that doesn't need to be translated. - gotcha: "from the English viewpoint" :)
0 min
  -> Thank you for your support. I was careful to say that it is redundant "from the English viewpoint."

agree  Brian Gaffney
46 mins
  -> Thank you for your support.

agree  meggy: it means items can be billed separately if for example they are momentarily out-of-stock at the time of ordering. They only bill as and when items are despatched. If customer has a 10% discount, it will be applied to each article as and when it is billed.
13 hrs
  -> Agreed. Thank you for your support.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
please see sentence
if needed, as they are billed


Explanation:
Your voucher is valid only once and it is not redeemable with any other offer. The discount shall be divided up on each of the item and if needed, as they are billed.

I'm not totally sure, just taking a stab at it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-29 20:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, the word \'item\' should be plural, above (typo).

Thanks for the note, Teresa.:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-06-29 20:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teresa, I think that sounds much better - I agree with \'every item\' \'instead of each of the items\', and the \'reflected accordingly on the invoice\' is less awkward but yet says the same thing. Basically, it flows more naturally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-06-29 20:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pas de probleme, Teresa! Bon courage!:)

gad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please see sentence
step by step


Explanation:
step by step per bill/invoice

Daniela Hubrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please see sentence
The discount will apply to the total of items purchased or in the order they appear on the invoice


Explanation:
Discounts can be applied to a total amount (either as a percentage or amount) or to an individual item (as a percentage or amount). Here, repartir sur les articles DOES NOT mean it applies to individual items. The French just does not mean that. Repartir sur des articles means they will add up all the articles and apply the discount to the resulting amount. BUT the second part does mean individually. the are saying they reserve the right to apply the discount the way they see fit. APPLY THE DISCOUNT TO THE TOTAL OF THE ITEMS PURCHASED or INDIVIDUALLY AS THEY ARE BILLED.

They are informing the customer that the discount can appear in one of two ways:
1) Either applied to a group of items
2) OR applied individually to items as they appear on the invoice.

If you check sites on the internet that issue coupon redemption software, you will find this to be true.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2004-06-29 23:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think appears on the bill or invoice is better than when it is billed..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2004-06-29 23:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, I misunderstood, I thought someone had said that repartir sur les articles was individual. My mistake. Anyway, my translation stands..:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Thank you and to everyone for your most appreciated input.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please see sentence
If necessary, the reduction will de divided on every invoice with every delivery


Explanation:
In France, "Vente par correspondance"(I don't know the exact term in English, Sale by mail or what else?) is very popular. The sentence is used very often when the company offers a check to their clients. The problem is that when sometimes when you pass un oder with several articles, they cann't deliver them at the same time. They need to make several deliveries according to their stock. But everytime they deliver something, they need to send you an invoice. That's the explanation.

Georget
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meggy: we say "mail order" in English ;)
1 hr
  -> Thank you

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the reduction will be divided on every invoice? That does not make sense in English...,.,neither does share..which is the literal translation of repartir..and reduction is discount I believe..
1 day9 hrs