KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

PMU- Pari Mutuel Urbain

English translation: tote (definition, UK)


11:31 Jul 2, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / gambling
French term or phrase: PMU- Pari Mutuel Urbain
Betting on horse races in France
greenhope
English translation:tote (definition, UK)
Explanation:
More than just out of the dictionary, in case anyone has doubts.

<<What is the tote?
In common with all racecourses in Britain, GRA tracks uses a Totalisator, or Tote for short, system to enable its customers to bet on racing.
The Tote was introduced to Britain in 1928 but until the Betting, Gaming and Lotteries Act of 1934 legalised its use at greyhound tracks the Totalisator had only been in operation at horse race meetings.
How the Tote works: Bets placed by patrons determine the odds of each of the runners. All money invested in the race is pooled. The number of winning units on the race divides the pool and a dividend, inclusive of stake money, is declared. You can place a bet either by visiting one of the Tote Booths located in the stadium or, if you are dining in one of our restaurants or executive suites, a Tote Runner service may be available.>>
[http://www.hallgreenstadium.co.uk/Info/Betting.htm]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tote (definition, UK)xxxBourth
5 +1PMU- Pari Mutuel Urbain (for "urban mutual betting")mdcdc
5Is this question necessary?
Richard Nice
4 +1Betting shop / betting officeChannel
3 +1toteLesley Clayton
3 -1see notesMark Edmundson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Betting shop / betting office


Explanation:
The is no equivalent, but betting shops in the Uk have the same role than the PMU in France

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-02 11:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could even add \"National betting office\"

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

neutral  xxxBourth: I agree there is no equivalent, but calling something that doesn't exist in one culture a thing it is not, in fact, is like calling Queen Elizabeth of the UK "La Présidente de la République Britannique", just to make her conform(sic?)to the French system.
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tote


Explanation:
Both Harrap's and Robert & Collins give 'tote' (GB) for the state-run system of betting.

The tote is a system of betting based on the use of the totalizator, in which dividends are calculated according to the amount staked rather than the odds offered (Oxford).

Bookmakers (bookies) and betting shops offer odds. This is all for GB; I cannot speak for the US. Also, not being a betting person, I don't know how the PMU works in France. Either way, both the PMU and the tote are state-run systems.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Definitely. "TAB" (Totalisator Agency Board) in some countries.
57 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
see notes


Explanation:
From the various websites, this appears to be a name of a type of bookmaker (betting shop is a possibility). It seems to be more of a national style syndicat. I would be tempted to leave the name as it stands and write an explanation in brackets afterwards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-07-02 12:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, as I mentioned here, I would definitely go with either bookmaker (the correct English terminology) or Betting Shop, but would not translate PMU...stick a definition in brackets :-)

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: Bookmaking is illegal in France. The only legal form of betting on races is through the PMU or "tote" as someone has said, or TAB (Totalisator Agency Board), a government-run entity which creams more off the top than bookies do..
1 hr
  -> Would you care to define the term bookmaking......its very generalised over here,,,,,,the term doesn't necessarily mean what you suggest in uk

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tote (definition, UK)


Explanation:
More than just out of the dictionary, in case anyone has doubts.

<<What is the tote?
In common with all racecourses in Britain, GRA tracks uses a Totalisator, or Tote for short, system to enable its customers to bet on racing.
The Tote was introduced to Britain in 1928 but until the Betting, Gaming and Lotteries Act of 1934 legalised its use at greyhound tracks the Totalisator had only been in operation at horse race meetings.
How the Tote works: Bets placed by patrons determine the odds of each of the runners. All money invested in the race is pooled. The number of winning units on the race divides the pool and a dividend, inclusive of stake money, is declared. You can place a bet either by visiting one of the Tote Booths located in the stadium or, if you are dining in one of our restaurants or executive suites, a Tote Runner service may be available.>>
[http://www.hallgreenstadium.co.uk/Info/Betting.htm]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
385 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Is this question necessary?


Explanation:
It's in all the bi-lingual paper dictionaries...

Richard Nice
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PMU- Pari Mutuel Urbain (for "urban mutual betting")


Explanation:
This is a specific French name that has no exact equivalent (only approximation) in English. My advice: keep the French version and include in parenthesis (for "urban mutual betting").

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens: defenitely
1 day10 hrs