KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

turfiste

English translation: racegoer/punter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:turfiste
English translation:racegoer/punter
Entered by: John Peterson

11:34 Jul 2, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / gambling
French term or phrase: turfiste
Horse races game in France
greenhope
racegoer
Explanation:
punter can be used if it's more to do with betting than watching.
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6racegoerJohn Peterson
4betterxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
racegoer


Explanation:
punter can be used if it's more to do with betting than watching.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: Ladbrookes here call(ed?) themselves Turf Accountants
2 mins
  -> Thanks. In the same way that a postman is a man of letters? Still used in the UK, though with betting going beyond horse and dog racing, bookmaker/bookie is more common.

agree  Aisha Maniar
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nanny Wintjens
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

neutral  Galatea Maman: I'd say a "racetrack regular" or "regular at the racetrack."
1 hr

agree  translatol
9 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
better


Explanation:
on racehorses

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eirinn: ben un fait, un trufiste se rend au turf, mais pas forcément pour parier. "Turfiste : désigne les habitués des champs de courses"
25 mins
  -> je croyais le contraire mais je ne suis de la partie!