KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

nuit

English translation: harms


12:48 Jul 4, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / movie
French term or phrase: nuit
movie
mm
English translation:harms
Explanation:
if it is the verb "nuire"!... Context is too vague!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3harms
irat56
5night
Stefanie Sendelbach


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
night


Explanation:
nuit = night in English

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: la nuit=how can you possibly know for sure (ie 100% confidence) what is meant?reply-yes of course night could be right-my neutral is more a protest about your confidence level :-)
8 mins
  -> You are right, of course. I shouldn't have put 100% confidence. But 'night' is still one possibility, right?.// I know :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
harms


Explanation:
if it is the verb "nuire"!... Context is too vague!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: possible of course, but who knows? context too vague? more like invisible.
3 mins
  -> Yes! That was an understatement! Thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
38 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky! Have a nice Sunday!

agree  xxxsarahl: trop parler nuit, en dire trop peu nuit... happy 4th!
3 hrs
  -> Le feu d'artifices est tiré, madmae la Comtesse!