KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

L'accent...un sens aigu du plaisir

English translation: where the accent is on pleasure


09:14 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Advertising / Public Relations / slogan/trademark
French term or phrase: L'accent...un sens aigu du plaisir
This is a commercial slogan/trademark
JoGunn
English translation:where the accent is on pleasure
Explanation:
(place name) - where the accent is on pleasure.

You could add acute pleasure, but I think it reads better left out.

Just some brainstorming :-)
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
Thank you, this sounds like the most likely meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5where the accent is on pleasureFrench Foodie
4Focus... intense pleasure
francofille
3an intense feeling of pleasureRHELLER


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
where the accent is on pleasure


Explanation:
(place name) - where the accent is on pleasure.

You could add acute pleasure, but I think it reads better left out.

Just some brainstorming :-)

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you, this sounds like the most likely meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley: or: where the accent is high on pleasure
16 mins
  -> thanks Glen :-)

agree  Robert Frankling: it's a hit
1 hr
  -> thanks Robert!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Trada inc.: nice
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> thanks Michele!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an intense feeling of pleasure


Explanation:
a well-developed sensation of pleasure

highly-sensitive

it would help if we knew what type of products


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Focus... intense pleasure


Explanation:
Just another option for the translation of "accent" here, and a comment:
I suspect that whatever product they are advertising may have some word-play options which are not made clear without the context. Or maybe they are really talking about a speaking accent and then the whole "accent on" (there is no "on" in the French) doesn't fly...
Food for thought?

francofille
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish