KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

feuilletez-le vite

English translation: look through it now


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:feuilletez-le vite
English translation:look through it now
Entered by: TesCor -

19:23 Dec 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: feuilletez-le vite
This is a mail order catalog for women's fashion. The expression I'm asking about appears a number of times in the letter accompanying the catalog, and I can't seem to find a nice enough term for it. Here are some examples:

- Le Printemps s'annonce et voici déjà notre nouveau catalogue. Feuillez-le vite pour y découvrir.......

- Il n'y a plus à hésiter pour s'offir les dernières tendances. Alors feuilletez vite votre nouveau catalogue.
TesCor -
Canada
look through it now
Explanation:
see what's in store for you rightaway by looking through (y)our new catalogue
take a look through your new catalogue straightaway/rightaway
some other options ...
it's probably better not to use the same phrase each time anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2004-12-04 22:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

look through it right now
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks Suezen. They're all very good, but I did have to pick one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Take a quick look through.....
roneill
4 +3Don't delay looking
Mark Nathan
4 +2Don't delay! Thumb/browse through...PB Trans
5 +1Leaf through it quicklyAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1Don't delay. Feast your eyes on our new catalogue.1045
4dive into it now / take a look at it right now
Conor McAuley
4look through it now
suezen
3don't miss out!xxxsarahl
2 +1take the time now to browse through our catalogue// now is the time to...xxxdf49f


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Take a quick look through.....


Explanation:
"Browse" might also be a possibility, although that seems to imply a more leisurely activity than glancing through te catalogue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-12-04 20:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the not te

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-12-04 20:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.salt-and-pepper.com/index2.html
Welcome to all of you who are interested in counted cross stitch. With pages of information we are here to help you with your sewing wishes, designs, threads, beads, fabrics and questions. We will kit to your requirements and cut fabric to your size. Settle down and enjoy browsing awhile. We have over 1,000 designs for you to look at.

Have a quick look at a selection of our products.

roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
10 mins
  -> Thanks, although Mark makes a good point.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: browse through it AND x
1 hr
  -> Thanks, I think that's a good solution.

agree  translatol
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't miss out!


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Don't delay looking


Explanation:
at our new catalogue, special offers etc

I would have thought that the idea is not so much that they take a quick look, as that they quickly take a hopefully long look and ultimately buy something!

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yup-quick, look here! not have a quick look :-)
24 mins
  -> the only thing I do quickly is throw them in the bin

agree  Trada inc.
1 hr

agree  roneill: On reflection, I think you're right
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take the time now to browse through our catalogue// now is the time to...


Explanation:

or something equivalent
- but I would opt for the opposite formulation - of course they mean "hurry up and look at it now, don't wait to open it" BUT also take the time to read it!

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
look through it now


Explanation:
see what's in store for you rightaway by looking through (y)our new catalogue
take a look through your new catalogue straightaway/rightaway
some other options ...
it's probably better not to use the same phrase each time anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2004-12-04 22:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

look through it right now

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks Suezen. They're all very good, but I did have to pick one.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't delay. Feast your eyes on our new catalogue.


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
1 hr
  -> Merci Pina ...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don't delay! Thumb/browse through...


Explanation:
A combination of answers above. I would put it this way:

Don't delay! Thumb (OR browse) through it to discover...

So don't delay! Thumb (OR browse) through your new catalogue...



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francofille: Feuilleter has this sense -- turning the pages to glance at a random sampling
30 mins

agree  1045
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leaf through it quickly


Explanation:
This is precisely what it means. Then you can add : discover our new collection, etc...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
1 hr

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dive into it now / take a look at it right now


Explanation:
Don't waste a second...

HTH.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10