KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

les coordonnées de 70 000 entreprises

English translation: the contact details of 70,000 firms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les coordonnées de 70 000 entreprises
English translation:the contact details of 70,000 firms
Entered by: Rack

09:10 Dec 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: les coordonnées de 70 000 entreprises
L'annuaire contient les coordonnées de 70 000 entreprises
Rack
the contact details of 70,000 firms
Explanation:
firms, businesses
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thank you all. perfect answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the contact details of 70,000 firms
suezen
5Addresses, tel/fax numbers (and email) of 70,000 companiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1the contact details of 70,000 companiesDaphne b
4coordinates
TesCor -
4 -1the addresses of 70,000 companies/businesses
Sonya Mountford-Jones


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
les coordonnées de 70 000 entreprises
the addresses of 70,000 companies/businesses


Explanation:
A suggestion

Sonya Mountford-Jones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helmet80: coordonees is a little more general.
53 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
les coordonnées de 70 000 entreprises
the contact details of 70,000 firms


Explanation:
firms, businesses

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you all. perfect answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Allen: With businesses
22 mins
  -> thanks Charlotte

agree  Paul Lambert: yup - but with businesses. the 'addresses' above is too general as coordonnées also includes phone/fax numbers, e-mail, websites, contact names, etc.
1 hr
  -> thanks Paul

agree  Aisha Maniar
3 hrs
  -> thanks Aisha

agree  1045
4 hrs
  -> thanks 1045

agree  VRN
5 hrs
  -> thanks VRN

agree  Conor McAuley: Yep
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks Conor

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les coordonnées de 70 000 entreprises
the contact details of 70,000 companies


Explanation:
contact details = name, address, telephone, etc.

Use this section to find the contact details of our sales companies for
paper & packaging boards and timber,



    Reference: http://www.storaenso.com/CDAvgn/main/0,,1_-2452-3138-,00.htm...
Daphne b
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les coordonnées de 70 000 entreprises
Addresses, tel/fax numbers (and email) of 70,000 companies


Explanation:
coordonées in a business directory is address and phone/fax and now email....there is not one set expression in English...I speak from having been the editor of a business directory....if the email is included, the parensthesis would not be used

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les coordonnées de 70 000 entreprises
coordinates


Explanation:
I have seen coordinates used many a times and check out what Termium says:

name, address and phone number Source

address and phone number Source

coordinates Source SEE OBS, PLUR coordonnées Source CORRECT, FEM, PLUR name, address and phone number Source

address and phone number Source

coordinates Source SEE OBS, PLUR
EX – Research / Coordinates to order Civil Aviation Publications. Change of Address/Coordinates Notice for : Source
EX – More importantly, you can phone, fax, mail, or e-mail CPAWS-Ottawa Valley, leave us your coordinates ... Source

OBS – Although the term "coordinates" is not yet given in general English dictionaries, it is used on Internet sites. Source



TesCor -
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish