KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

le complice de savoureux instants à partager

English translation: the ABC will help you savour those special moments together


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le complice de savoureux instants à partager
English translation:the ABC will help you savour those special moments together
Entered by: suezen

22:46 Dec 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: le complice de savoureux instants à partager
Advertising for a coffee maker:


Le ABC coffee maker est le complice de savoureux instants à partager.
TesCor -
Canada
the ABC will help you savour those special moments together
Explanation:
a slightly adapted version
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Hi Suezen, guess what? i'm saying thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The ABC coffee maker: A friend with great taste
egunn
3 +1a tasteful companion
Trada inc.
4The ABC coffee maker is your accomplice for delicious moments to shareAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3is your friend for savoring moments togetherRHELLER
3the ABC will help you savour those special moments together
suezen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le complice de savoureux instants à partager
a tasteful companion


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le complice de savoureux instants à partager
The ABC coffee maker is your accomplice for delicious moments to share


Explanation:
For advertising, this would be pretty good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-12-05 23:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: the perfect accomplice...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le complice de savoureux instants à partager
is your friend for savoring moments together


Explanation:

is there for sharing moments to savor

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le complice de savoureux instants à partager
the ABC will help you savour those special moments together


Explanation:
a slightly adapted version

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Hi Suezen, guess what? i'm saying thanks again.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le complice de savoureux instants à partager
The ABC coffee maker: A friend with great taste


Explanation:
another version

egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: I really like this
5 hrs
  -> thanks suezen

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day10 hrs