KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

goût agréablement mentholé

English translation: fresh minty taste


14:05 Dec 6, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / dental care products
French term or phrase: goût agréablement mentholé
from promotional material for some denture cleaning/mouth freshening products:

Les nouvelles XXX au goût agréablement mentholé

Disponible au goût agréablement mentholé ou goût neutre

The literal translation would be "pleasantly mentholated taste/flavor" but I'm not sure that "mentholated" is associated with "pleasant" in US English....
I'm tempted to say "minty" but is that accurate?
Rachel Vanarsdall
English translation:fresh minty taste
Explanation:
I would go with minty.

... La formule de Colgate Total Rayure Fraîches associe un sel de fluor et un goût
mentholé frais à un système anti-bactérien longue durée. ...
www.colgate.fr/products/oralcare/index.shtml - 45k - 5 Dec 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Colgate Palmolive : connu dans le monde entier pour ces produits d ... - [ Translate this page ]
... En outre, Colgate Sensitive vous procure une agréable sensation de fraîcheur
et de propreté grâce à son goût mentholé ultra-frais. ...

... Colgate Total Mint Fresh Stripe is a striped toothpaste, with 80% sparkling
green gel and 20% white paste for a refreshing, minty flavor. ...
www.colgatetotal.com/app/ColgateTotal/US/Faqs.cvsp - 22k

... Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste provide fast and effective relief from pain of sensitive teeth, the blue gel and white paste also has a great unique minty taste ...
www.colgate.co.uk/news/news_0803_protection_paste.shtml - 13k - 4 Dec 2004 -
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Thanks also to Bourth for the reference that shows that "menthol" goes by different names in different countries... just what I was looking for.
Interesting trans-Atlantic discussion here. Reminds me of the blindfold taste test - if you taste a variety of sodas (coke, dr. pepper, 7-up, mt. dew, sprite) while wearing a blindfold, supposedly they all taste the same... they only taste different when we attach different colors/brand names.
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7fresh minty tasteJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +5pleasant menthol flavour
egunn
5Whyever not pleasant?xxxBourth
4 +1fresh minty taste
NatalieD


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
goût agréablement mentholé
pleasant menthol flavour


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-06 14:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that\'s fine, menthol is less clinical or processed sounding than mentholated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-06 14:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kiss it Make it Better: Cepacol Instant Relief Sore Throat Spray ...
... Oral anesthetic containing dyclonine; Easy-to-use spray bottle; pleasant menthol
flavor; Sugar-free and alcohol-free; safe for children over 3. ...
www.kissitmakeitbetter.com/item/B000052WZT/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Health & Personal Care: Cepacol Instant Relief Sore ...
... Easy-to-use spray bottle; pleasant menthol flavor; Sugar-free and alcohol-free;
safe for children over 3; Please read all label information on delivery. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/B000052WZT?v=glance - 48k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Throat Sprays Reviews
... Relieves minor sore throat and mouth pain; Oral anesthetic containing dyclonine;
Easy-to-use spray bottle; pleasant menthol flavor; ...
www.georeviews.com/Health_Care/ Cough___Cold/Throat_Sprays/index.php - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Cepacol Instant Relief Sore Throat Spray, Cool Menthol - 4 fl oz > ...
... throat and mouth pain; Oral anesthetic containing dyclonine; Easy-to-use spray
bottle; pleasant menthol flavor; Sugar-free and alcohol ...
cosmetics.healthpersonalcare.com/ cepacol-instant-relief-sore-throat-spray-cool-menthol-4-fl-oz_B000052WZT... - 32k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -: pleasant minty flavor
6 mins

agree  VRN
6 mins

agree  cjohnstone
26 mins

agree  Charlotte Allen: or 'pleasant mentholated flavour'
2 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: But I'm prepared to believe it won't wash Stateside.
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
goût agréablement mentholé
fresh minty taste


Explanation:
not mentholated...MINTY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-12-06 14:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in:
... What I also like about Aqua Fresh toothpaste is its strong minty taste-it really is quite pleasant- not that I would suggest you buy a toothpaste just on ...
www.mouthshut.com/readreview/16850-1.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


Review On Aqua Fresh Toothpaste by redhowell -- MouthShut.com... yet smooth, minty flavor that leaves my mouth feeling minty fresh. ... Aqua Fresh is one of the few toothpastes that I ... It makes the coffee taste extremely strange! ...
www.mouthshut.com/readreview/31754-1.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mouthshut.com ]


UK Shopping: Avon Colour Perfect Wear Gift Set: -, Avon Colour ...... Mint extracts leaves lips with a fresh, minty taste. Works by containing special blue... ... Mint extracts leaves lips with a fresh, minty taste. ...
www.ashiki.co.uk/Gifts/ TDAZ/strLetter/-/a/page/-/457.aspx - 98k

BUT.....since it already is used, I suggest, for copyright purposes:

FINAL: [with] the fresh taste of mint......you decide

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
6 mins

neutral  egunn: are menthol and mint really the same thing?
7 mins
  -> mentholé comes from la mente......check your French dictonary Philip

agree  TesCor -: menthol: a solid white natural substance that smells and tastes like mint.
18 mins
  -> Teresa, right. for Philip ..this is marketing..they will not sell one bottle of their stuff if they say mentholated...mintY is not mint-flavoured...the Y means mentholé cheers

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
30 mins

agree  RHELLER: or fresh mint flavor
1 hr

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr

agree  xxxntouzet
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: hey-neat trick-you won and you lost!
163 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goût agréablement mentholé
fresh minty taste


Explanation:
I would go with minty.

... La formule de Colgate Total Rayure Fraîches associe un sel de fluor et un goût
mentholé frais à un système anti-bactérien longue durée. ...
www.colgate.fr/products/oralcare/index.shtml - 45k - 5 Dec 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Colgate Palmolive : connu dans le monde entier pour ces produits d ... - [ Translate this page ]
... En outre, Colgate Sensitive vous procure une agréable sensation de fraîcheur
et de propreté grâce à son goût mentholé ultra-frais. ...

... Colgate Total Mint Fresh Stripe is a striped toothpaste, with 80% sparkling
green gel and 20% white paste for a refreshing, minty flavor. ...
www.colgatetotal.com/app/ColgateTotal/US/Faqs.cvsp - 22k

... Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste provide fast and effective relief from pain of sensitive teeth, the blue gel and white paste also has a great unique minty taste ...
www.colgate.co.uk/news/news_0803_protection_paste.shtml - 13k - 4 Dec 2004 -

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks also to Bourth for the reference that shows that "menthol" goes by different names in different countries... just what I was looking for.
Interesting trans-Atlantic discussion here. Reminds me of the blindfold taste test - if you taste a variety of sodas (coke, dr. pepper, 7-up, mt. dew, sprite) while wearing a blindfold, supposedly they all taste the same... they only taste different when we attach different colors/brand names.
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  egunn: same comment as to Jane - are menthol and mint really the same thing?
4 mins
  -> they taste the same!

agree  TesCor -: menthol: a solid white natural substance that smells and tastes like mint.
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goût agréablement mentholé
Whyever not pleasant?


Explanation:
They put menthol in cigarettes to take away the nasty taste of the stuff they hook you on.

They put menthol in toothpaste to take away the nasty taste of ... toothpaste.

Monica Lewinsky allegedly (online article Cosmopolitan article) uses it to take away the nasty taste of .... and incidently to temporarily numb that part of partner's anatomy for a more sustainable ...

Hell, they even put the stuff in booze!

Hawley's Condensed Chemical Dictionary lists some of the uses of menthol (CH3C6H9(C3H7)OH) as "perfumery, cigarettes, liqueurs, flavoring agent, chewing gum, chest rubs, cough drops".

Can be natural (by freezing from peppermint oil) or synthetic (by hydrogenation of thymol).

In an ideal world, I guess, we would say that "(pepper)mint taste" applied to the natural product and "menthol taste" to the synthetic.

Then again, Yanks are a funny lot:
<<Menthol, also a mint related flavor, that is used by many cmpanies an many countries. Is interesting that what is called Menthol in some countries is marketed under other names in other places. The mos classical example is the Wrigley Winterfresh , that in Europe is a menthol flavored gum, but in the US and other coutries, the Winterfresh flavor of Wrigley gums is what was called Pepsin flavor in the past. >>

"Fresh menthol taste" for me, but I'm no Yank.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35