KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

cure de Jouvence

English translation: rejuvenating treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cure de Jouvence
English translation:rejuvenating treatment
Entered by: Nathalie Bendavid

13:48 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / magazine article
French term or phrase: cure de Jouvence
"cure de Jouvence", "cuisine de Jouvence"... How would you translate this?
Context is descriptions of places to go for spa therapies etc..
Thanks!!
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
rejuvenating treatment
Explanation:
As in a spa treatment
Selected response from:

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Grading comment
many thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rejuvenating treatment
Nathalie Bendavid
3 +2regain/restore your youthfulness!RHELLER
4rejuvenating experience
Fanny Thuiller
3reinvigoratingCharlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rejuvenating treatment


Explanation:
As in a spa treatment

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
16 mins

agree  DocteurPC: combined with Rita Heller's restorative cuisine
2 hrs

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Greek in origin
2 hrs

agree  kobay
2 hrs

agree  suezen
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejuvenating experience


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-09 13:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rejuvenating cooking?

Fanny Thuiller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regain/restore your youthfulness!


Explanation:
youthfulness therapy

restorative cuisine

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: restorative - thumbs up. Youthfulness? - doesn't work much for me, I'm afraid.
33 mins

agree  French Foodie: youthfulness works for me - makes me think of the "Fountain of Youth"
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reinvigorating


Explanation:
If it was just the "cure", I'd go with rejuvenating, but that definitely sounds off for the cooking.
So, if you want the sme word for both, perhaps reinvigorating could be used for both terms without too many people saying "huh?".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2004-12-09 16:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, for \"cuisine\", I think I\'d use either \"food\" or \"meals\", rather than refer to \"cooking\". Or you could leave it as cuisine, as Rita has.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8