KudoZ home » French to English » Advertising / Public Relations

epineuse

English translation: thorny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:epineuse
English translation:thorny

17:04 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: epineuse
just trying to understand the use of the word \"epineuse\" it is used on a business card following the stores name and wondering its purpose.
Aimee
thorny
Explanation:
thorny rosette.
Selected response from:

Crystal Samples
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much. your answer and comments are helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5thorny
Crystal Samples
4if a store name, leave as is!!!
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
thorny


Explanation:
thorny rosette.

Crystal Samples
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thank you very much. your answer and comments are helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Or spiny--hardly sounds like a very marketable name in English.
1 min
  -> agree with you there Richard. and thanks.

agree  Michele Fauble
12 mins
  -> thanks, Michele.

agree  Bernadett Trabert
5 hrs

agree  Odette Grille: thorny small rose = rosette epineuse
6 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if a store name, leave as is!!!


Explanation:
if absolutely needed explanation in brackets but would not!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Crystal Samples: i don't believe that asker is going to translate the name. she said she's "just trying to understand the use of the word".
5 mins