KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

arret de fonctionnement

English translation: instrument failure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrêt de fonctionnement
English translation:instrument failure
Entered by: Amy Williams

12:08 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: arret de fonctionnement
XXX was asked to provide 'son opinion sur les liens eventuels entre les defauts de mise a la masse et les arrets de fonctionnement en vol de certains de ses instruments'
canaria
United Kingdom
instrument failure
Explanation:
Just an idea.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-02-21 12:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loads of refs:
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0CWU/is_2005_Dec_...

http://www.ipilot.com/learn/article.aspx?ArticleID=184

http://www.allbusiness.com/periodicals/article/443337-1.html
"easyJet flight makes emergency landing due to instrument failure"
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4operational stoppage / stop / shutdown
bagheera
1 +1instrument failure
Amy Williams
1breakdown or non-functioningLinda Watts


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
breakdown or non-functioning


Explanation:
Could this be "breakdown" or "non-functioning"?

Linda Watts
Native speaker of: English

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instrument failure


Explanation:
Just an idea.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-02-21 12:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loads of refs:
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0CWU/is_2005_Dec_...

http://www.ipilot.com/learn/article.aspx?ArticleID=184

http://www.allbusiness.com/periodicals/article/443337-1.html
"easyJet flight makes emergency landing due to instrument failure"

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operational stoppage / stop / shutdown


Explanation:


bagheera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench