KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

alimentation par un courant de bord inadequat

English translation: inadequate/unsuitable onboard power supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alimentation par un courant de bord inadequat
English translation:inadequate/unsuitable onboard power supply
Entered by: canaria

13:52 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: alimentation par un courant de bord inadequat
this is given as a reason for the malfunctioning of certain electrical instruments on an aircraft.
canaria
United Kingdom
inadequate/unsuitable onboard power supply
Explanation:
Whether "inadequate" or "unsuitable" is most appropriate will hopefully be clear from the context in your document.

"A large cabin and abundant onboard power supply also make the KC-30 an optimal platform for "Smart Tanker" ancillary missions such as communication relay and intelligence gathering/dissemination."
http://www.is.northropgrumman.com/kc30/operations/future.sht...


Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inadequate/unsuitable onboard power supply
Tom Bishop
3inadequate aircraft power supplyxxxMurielP


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inadequate aircraft power supply


Explanation:
I was going to put "on-board" but this did not come up with many google hits... I think that by "de bord" they simply mean the aircraft's "on-board" power supplies.

Power on the aircraft comes from sources such as batteries, generators, or alternators. Depending on the equipment installed in the aircraft, there may be additional devices such as inverters, transformers, and rectifiers to provide suitable power to the avionics and other systems. When a number of different aircraft systems are having problems, it is likely that something is wrong with the main aircraft power which, if you’re lucky, may be visible in the cockpit on the voltmeters, ammeters, or caution/advisory panel.
http://www.amtonline.com/publication/article.jsp?pubId=1&id=...

xxxMurielP
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: It may be the hyphen that caused you to miss the hundreds of aircraft-related Google hits (and thousands of more general hits). "Onboard" really is the industry terminology.
39 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inadequate/unsuitable onboard power supply


Explanation:
Whether "inadequate" or "unsuitable" is most appropriate will hopefully be clear from the context in your document.

"A large cabin and abundant onboard power supply also make the KC-30 an optimal platform for "Smart Tanker" ancillary missions such as communication relay and intelligence gathering/dissemination."
http://www.is.northropgrumman.com/kc30/operations/future.sht...




Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks again