KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

pannes plus ou moins longues du pilot automatique

English translation: automatic pilot failures of greater or lesser duration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pannes plus ou moins longues du pilot automatique
English translation:automatic pilot failures of greater or lesser duration
Entered by: canaria

12:17 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: pannes plus ou moins longues du pilot automatique
This is the result of an intermittent pilot EHSI fault on an aircraft - how would I say it in English?
canaria
United Kingdom
automatic pilot failures of greater or lesser duration
Explanation:
Any given failure has a single value of 'duration', i.e. the time that elapses between the start of the failure its termination; this does not vary for a specific failure. The sentence is refering to a range of durations characterizing a series of failures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-02-23 12:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... failure AND its terminatioon ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2automatic pilot failures of variable durationxxxCMJ_Trans
5automatic pilot failures of greater or lesser duration
Robin Levey
4variable-duration automatic pilot failures
Tom Bishop


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variable-duration automatic pilot failures


Explanation:
.

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automatic pilot failures of variable duration


Explanation:
shorter or longer duration

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
1 hr

agree  sporran
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automatic pilot failures of greater or lesser duration


Explanation:
Any given failure has a single value of 'duration', i.e. the time that elapses between the start of the failure its termination; this does not vary for a specific failure. The sentence is refering to a range of durations characterizing a series of failures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-02-23 12:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... failure AND its terminatioon ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks