KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

voilure et plans arriere de la profondeur et de la derive

English translation: wing and the trailing edges of the elevator and tail fin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voilure et plans arriere de la profondeur et de la derive
English translation:wing and the trailing edges of the elevator and tail fin
Entered by: canaria

14:45 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: voilure et plans arriere de la profondeur et de la derive
Something to to with an aircraft de-icing system - Le degrivage de l'avion est pneumatique, aussi bien sur la voilure que sur les plans arriere de la profondeur et de la derive.
canaria
United Kingdom
wing and the trailing edges of the elevator and tail fin
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wing and the trailing edges of the elevator and tail fin
Tom Bishop
1See info below [NFG]
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
See info below [NFG]


Explanation:
Have you tried this super aviation glossary?

http://www.dassault-aviation.com/passion/fr/passionnes_aviat...

It might be some help!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wing and the trailing edges of the elevator and tail fin


Explanation:
.

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well said, that man!
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony