KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

avionable

English translation: airworthy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avionable
English translation:airworthy
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

02:34 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
French term or phrase: avionable
can't think of this English word that means a particular aircraft part can still be used in an airplane.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
airworthy
Explanation:
I think that's it
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
this is exactly the word I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Aircraft adaptablexxxwflyer
5airworthy
Trudy Peters
4approved for service
Trudy Peters
4airworthycheungmo
1avionics??sheila adrian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approved for service


Explanation:
would that work??
That doesn't necessarily imply that it's a used part, though.

Still thinking...

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aircraft adaptable


Explanation:
Hello Marcus,
The term for this is actually two words and in aviation/aeronautics it can apply to a part or a system on an aircraft.
Hope this helps
Catherine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 02:52:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for you to know, I specialize in aviation and I am a pilot...

xxxwflyer
Specializes in field

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
airworthy


Explanation:
I think that's it

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this is exactly the word I was looking for!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airworthy


Explanation:
The document at the first link, a report from the European Organisation for Air Safety, translated "ruggedised" to "avionable" in the French resume.

All the other instances I've found refer to equipment primarily intended for use in aircraft which implies they're heavy-duty (because of the inherent vibrations of aircraft in flight).

However, for your instance, I'd go with "airworthy" for the simple reason that what's important for your case is not that the part in question is ruggedised but rather that the part be fit for use in an aircraft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 02:54:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Darn. Forgot the link.

http://www.eurocontrol.fr/public/reports/eecnotes/1995/1.pdf


cheungmo

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
avionics??


Explanation:
did the word you were looking for have a relation to "avionics" perhaps?

sheila adrian