KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

avionné

English translation: air worthy/air-worthy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avionné
English translation:air worthy/air-worthy
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:32 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
French term or phrase: avionné
the context is aircraft equipment. no further context other than this word occurs in: équipements réellement avionnés

equipment actually used in aircraft?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
air worthy/air-worthy
Explanation:
I used your previous question about "avionnable" as my point of departure.

Here are a couple of examples:

We have recently acquired a large inventory of WWII aircraft ...
... All items are sold as Memorabilia only. In no way do we claim or advertise any of these parts as certified air-worthy or for aircraft use. It is up to the buyer ...
www.wwiiaircraftparts.com/we_have_recently_acquired_a_larg....

B & J AIRCRAFT Warbird Accessories WWII through early Jet ...
... Buyer / User must determine proper usage. B & J Aircraft (seller) does not warrant items to be air worthy. Prices are subject to change without notice. ...
www.bjaircraft.com/ - 10k - 12 Mar 2002

Lots more at:

Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
context seems to point to 'air-worthy' although, I should admit, I'm still not convinced whether this is the exact translation...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to transport by airMeri Buettner
5 +1air worthy/air-worthy
Yolanda Broad
5Aircraft adaptablexxxwflyer
4 +1installed in aircraftJane Lamb-Ruiz
4aviation suitable / aircraft suitable
Steven Geller
4designed for//made for (use in) aircraft?
Guy Bray
4on board
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installed in aircraft


Explanation:
could that be it?



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana Stojanovic
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on board


Explanation:
As a matter of fact, GDT states that "avionner" means "transported by aircarft".
Just a suggestion

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: not sure I agree with "on board"...
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designed for//made for (use in) aircraft?


Explanation:
avionneur is an aircraft manufacturer, so...

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to transport by air


Explanation:
from the verb "avionner" = transporter par avion (au Sénégal)

Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 16:44:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***could it be equipment that has actually been delivered by air freight ? Air cargo delivered ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at the site mentioned below by DPolice... here is a chunk of it :Le fret aérien avionné totalise plus de 77 000 tonnes (+11%), dont 21 000 tonnes de fret express Le fret aérien camionné totalise presque 47 000 tonnes (+10%). Au total, l\'activité fret atteint plus de 124 000 tonnes (+11%). Grâce à la forte activité des usines Peugeot de la région, l\'activité charter fret est en forte augmentation (+48%) ; cette activité ne représente cependant que 4% du volume total de fret avionné. La répartition des différents types de fret reste donc stable par rapport à 1999.



Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: http://www.euroairport.com/pages/actualites/010104_stats_00....
15 mins
  -> Merci DPolice !

agree  FionaBrind
22 mins
  -> thanks Fiona !

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aircraft adaptable


Explanation:
This question was posed yesterday and an answer accepted, did you change your mind? As a pilot, I still stand behind the translation I offered yesterday, I think it may be more appropriate than airworthy, also good, but which generally refers principally to the aircraft as a whole but may be what you are looking for... You could translate as "aircraft adaptable equipment" or "aircraft adaptable parts". Good luck!
Catherine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 20:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more piece of info. New aircraft parts are approved by the PMA following FAA regulations. In fact, my aircraft mechanic tells me you can see FAA-PMA approved on part boxes. A part can be said \"serviceable\" or \"non-serviceable\", based on its condition. The word \"airworthy\" is not used for parts, but you could say \"aircraft serviceable equipment\" in your translation.

xxxwflyer
Specializes in field

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air worthy/air-worthy


Explanation:
I used your previous question about "avionnable" as my point of departure.

Here are a couple of examples:

We have recently acquired a large inventory of WWII aircraft ...
... All items are sold as Memorabilia only. In no way do we claim or advertise any of these parts as certified air-worthy or for aircraft use. It is up to the buyer ...
www.wwiiaircraftparts.com/we_have_recently_acquired_a_larg....

B & J AIRCRAFT Warbird Accessories WWII through early Jet ...
... Buyer / User must determine proper usage. B & J Aircraft (seller) does not warrant items to be air worthy. Prices are subject to change without notice. ...
www.bjaircraft.com/ - 10k - 12 Mar 2002

Lots more at:




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22air-worthy%22+aircra...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
context seems to point to 'air-worthy' although, I should admit, I'm still not convinced whether this is the exact translation...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: as in seaworthy/airworthy ? "en état de navigabilité/navigable ? I really don't think the context is right...unless it is the plane itself (équipments would have to be the plane)
8 mins
  -> Given the larger context ("avionnable") and the question associated with this one ("equipment actually used in aircraft?") that would be precisely the meaning: parts of the plane.

agree  cheungmo: "airworthy" meaning "made/adapted for use in an aircraft". Words, even technical ones, can have more than one usage/meaning depending on context.
32 mins
  -> You bet! I found loads of "air-worthy" relating to broadcasting, so added the "aircraft" and "parts" delimiters, for which I got over 190 (relevant...) hits.

agree  writeaway: definitely in this direction. I currently have avionnable.....
3915 days
  -> Thanks, writeaway.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aviation suitable / aircraft suitable


Explanation:
.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 4