KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

L'OACI

English translation: The ICAO (International Civil Aviation Organization)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L'OACI (Organisation de l'Aviation civile Internationale)
English translation:The ICAO (International Civil Aviation Organization)
Entered by: JKB

12:27 Mar 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / civil aviation
French term or phrase: L'OACI
La Direction de la Navigation
Aérienne (DNA) sa mission
est de fournir aux aéronefs volant dans les espaces aériens français
ou confiés par l' OACI à l'Etat français,
toutes les prestations garantissant la sécurité et la régularité des vols.
JKB
United States
Organisation de l'Aviation civile Internationale
Explanation:
Harrap's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 12:31:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree with below for the translation
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Many thanks Oddie! I've been looking for this all morning!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ICAO (International Civil Aviation Organization)
Parrot
4International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)Jacek Krankowski
4Organisation de l'Aviation civile Internationale
Florence B
4International Civil Aviation Organization
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ICAO (International Civil Aviation Organization)


Explanation:
Seems this is your context.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo
6 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
7 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
11 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organisation de l'Aviation civile Internationale


Explanation:
Harrap's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 12:31:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree with below for the translation

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Oddie! I've been looking for this all morning!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
International Civil Aviation Organization


Explanation:
ovisional International Civil Aviation Organization s ANCIEN NOM,CORRECT

DEF - A specialized agency of the United Nations, with headquarters in Montreal. Its task is to promote general development of civil aviation (e.g. aircraft design and operation, safety procedures, contractual agreements). s
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)


Explanation:
Organisation de l'Aviation Civile Internationale (OACI) = International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)

... La Maison de I'OACI, the new headquarters of ICAO, the International Civil Aviation
Organization, officially opened its doors October 10, 1996 in Montreal ...
142.26.194.131/aerodynamics1/Appendix/ICAO.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 4