KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

aviation à réaction

English translation: jet-powered planes/aviation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aviation à réaction
English translation:jet-powered planes/aviation
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:41 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation Museum
French term or phrase: aviation à réaction
Une exposition permanente offre le plaisir d’explorer le rôle de l’aviation au Canada de ses débuts en 1909 jusqu’à aujourd’hui, à travers les diverses périodes tel que la Première Guerre mondiale, l’entre-deux guerre, la Seconde Guerre mondiale, la Guerre froide et l’époque contemporaine. Les exhibitions présentent de multiples artéfacts d’époque, des pièces de collection ainsi que des maquettes détaillés qui s’annexe à des bornes interactives ainsi qu’un film pour vous permettre d’explorer le monde des combattants du ciel. De plus, un espace d’expositions temporaires offre une bonification sur des sujets particuliers tel que les télécommunications, l’aviation à réaction et bien d’autres.
PB Trans
jet powered aviation/planes
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2007-03-21 15:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It will also allow pilot owners to enter the world of jet-powered aviation. Contact Eclipse at http://www.eclipseaviation.com. ...
www.eclipseaviation.com/index.php?option=com_newsroom&task=... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2007-03-21 15:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just jet planes

It was the world's first turbojet powered flight. General Electric for the US Army Air Force built the first American jet plane. ...
www.ueet.nasa.gov/StudentSite/engines.html - 21k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3jet powered aviation/planes
Drmanu49
4 +2jet-powered flight
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jet powered aviation/planes


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2007-03-21 15:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It will also allow pilot owners to enter the world of jet-powered aviation. Contact Eclipse at http://www.eclipseaviation.com. ...
www.eclipseaviation.com/index.php?option=com_newsroom&task=... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2007-03-21 15:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just jet planes

It was the world's first turbojet powered flight. General Electric for the US Army Air Force built the first American jet plane. ...
www.ueet.nasa.gov/StudentSite/engines.html - 21k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: my instincts here are definitely with you manu
9 mins
  -> Thank you Marc.

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Jet plane looks OK here, Marc
14 mins
  -> Thank you Charles.

agree  Philippe Etienne
40 mins
  -> Thank you Philippe.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jet-powered flight


Explanation:
I know that this is departing slightly from 'aviation', but it's the sort of thing you often see in descriptions of museums, where 'aviation' can sound a bit too stuffy...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Yes, I agree that flight is the term here
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheila!

agree  Drmanu49: OK, then we agree Tony (as is often the case!).
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manu! Yes, of course, that's the LITERAL translation; but here, I believe what's needed is to go beyond JUST the literal, and look for the 'cultural conversion' // Mais bien sûr... on est sur la même longueur d'ondes...