KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

carènes de voilure

English translation: wing fairing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carènes de voilure
English translation:wing fairing
Entered by: xxxMurielP

11:00 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airworthiness certificate
French term or phrase: carènes de voilure
Note in the Airworthiness certificate:

Les avions XXX modifiés selon le Bulletin Service XXX (incluant des carènes de voilure agrandies et modifications diverses pour réduction de trainée) satisfont aux mêmes spécifications et font l'objet des mêmes limitations que le modèle de base décrit dans cette fiche.

Can't seem to find what this refers to.

Any help much appreciated.
TIA
xxxMurielP
wing fairing
Explanation:
I would never use hull in this case. If you ever meet "carêne de voilure profilé", please use "streamiled wing fairing" as this wing will become streammlined because it has a fairing fitted bto it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2007-07-06 14:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they're all ships 'so "she" :-), but this one here has got to be an aircraft
Selected response from:

christian landais
France
Grading comment
Thanks Christian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wing fairing
christian landais
4streamlining of wings
narasimha
2wing hullsLM Loh


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wing hulls


Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure but I think they're refering to the hulls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 12:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the hull bottom to be precise:

http://www.polevoileantibes.com/calendrier/dico_FRA_GBR.pdf

LM Loh
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wing fairing


Explanation:
I would never use hull in this case. If you ever meet "carêne de voilure profilé", please use "streamiled wing fairing" as this wing will become streammlined because it has a fairing fitted bto it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2007-07-06 14:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they're all ships 'so "she" :-), but this one here has got to be an aircraft

christian landais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Christian!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
streamlining of wings


Explanation:
The aircraft XXX modified as per service bulletin XXX (including streamlining of extended wings and diverse modifications for reduction of drag) satisfies to the same specifications...........

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English