KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

licence élémentaire

English translation: preliminary pilot's license


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:licence élémentaire
English translation:preliminary pilot's license
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

12:49 May 30, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
French term or phrase: licence élémentaire
African gov't is considering having a new airport built. List of relevant ministerial decisions includes this one:

"Arrêté ministériel n° 14092 du 2 Octobre 1964 fixant le programme et le régime des examens pour l’obtention du brevet et de la licence élémentaire de pilote d’aviation"
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
preliminary pilot's license
Explanation:
There are quite a number of co-occurrences of "preliminary" and "pilot's license" in internet documents to suggest that the above is an appropriate translation. See:-

Geoff ... He had already applied for membership in the Pilot's Association and once he obtained his preliminary license, he intended to accumulate flying hours and more ...
http://www.ksu.edu/ksupc/geoff.html

SWISSAIR PILOT SELECTION: SOME BASIC INFORMATION (PDF)
... Ab-initio candidates selected for this pool will receive a preliminary contract from ... from
the candidate: * CHF 15'000.00 or the Swiss private pilot's license * ...
http://www.swissair-as.ch/PDF_Dokus/SRAS_GrundInfo-SRPilotE....

A preliminary ... Requirements
for a PPG pilot's license: A minimum of a Basic Paragliding License as ...
http://www.paragliding.co.za/ppg/regs.htm

Indiainfo.com - esiksha.com - Aviation - Flying Personnel ... aviation meteorology, aircraft and engines for the preliminary Private Helicopter Pilots License ( ... Although traditionally, the pilot's job has been ...
http://education.indiainfo.com/humanities/aviation/flying.as...

MEMOIRES de CARRIERE ... After that, the Student Pilots were required to complete a preliminary evaluation ... rides, and at its completion, we were awarded our military pilot's license, ...
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/paqsenior/memoiresE.htm
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1preliminary pilot's licensexxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1basic pilot's licencePaul Mably
4elementary licence of pilot / elementary pilot licence
Gabriella Jönsson


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elementary licence of pilot / elementary pilot licence


Explanation:
is the correct term, I believe.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/jbaxby/parag-logbook.txt
Gabriella Jönsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic pilot's licence


Explanation:
Probably a first-level licence for simpler aircraft.

Paul Mably
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
129 days

59 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary pilot's license


Explanation:
There are quite a number of co-occurrences of "preliminary" and "pilot's license" in internet documents to suggest that the above is an appropriate translation. See:-

Geoff ... He had already applied for membership in the Pilot's Association and once he obtained his preliminary license, he intended to accumulate flying hours and more ...
http://www.ksu.edu/ksupc/geoff.html

SWISSAIR PILOT SELECTION: SOME BASIC INFORMATION (PDF)
... Ab-initio candidates selected for this pool will receive a preliminary contract from ... from
the candidate: * CHF 15'000.00 or the Swiss private pilot's license * ...
http://www.swissair-as.ch/PDF_Dokus/SRAS_GrundInfo-SRPilotE....

A preliminary ... Requirements
for a PPG pilot's license: A minimum of a Basic Paragliding License as ...
http://www.paragliding.co.za/ppg/regs.htm

Indiainfo.com - esiksha.com - Aviation - Flying Personnel ... aviation meteorology, aircraft and engines for the preliminary Private Helicopter Pilots License ( ... Although traditionally, the pilot's job has been ...
http://education.indiainfo.com/humanities/aviation/flying.as...

MEMOIRES de CARRIERE ... After that, the Student Pilots were required to complete a preliminary evaluation ... rides, and at its completion, we were awarded our military pilot's license, ...
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/paqsenior/memoiresE.htm

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
70 days
  -> Thank you