KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

pied d'arc

English translation: arc root


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pied d'arc
English translation:arc root
Entered by: kfpdavis

12:48 Sep 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / plasma torch
French term or phrase: pied d'arc
brevet pour l’invention relative à “une torche à plasma à Pied d’Arc amont mobile longitudinalement et procédé pour maîtriser son déplacement »

I really don't get the phrase "à Pied d’Arc amont mobile longitudinalement" but the term asked is causing the most problems
lcmolinari
Canada
arc root
Explanation:
the root of the arc, which is the base of the plasma arc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days12 hrs (2007-09-24 00:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no refs, as the term was commonly used by all my professors in various courses on welding technology
Selected response from:

kfpdavis
Grading comment
I did some refs for this and feel comfortable with it, however, I expressed my doubt to the client. Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cathode spot/micro spot
christian landais
4arc rootkfpdavis
5 -1arc foot
Drmanu49
4 -1arched neckxxxVIV FATHIMAN


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
arched neck


Explanation:
the pied d´arc refers to the neck of the torch I think, le grand diccionnaire says it has an "Arc contracté, entretenu entre l'électrode et la buse d'une torche génératrice de plasma, et servant à la production du plasma qui s'écoule de la buse.
it seems to be some sort of specialised dentist´s torch


    Reference: http://gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP743811
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kfpdavis: the arc is in reference to the plasma arc rather than the plasma torch
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
arc foot


Explanation:
Dans de nombreux dispositifs industriels (torche à plasma, ... A l’anode le pied d’arc semble se déplacer par bonds, avec un temps de stagnation sur chaque ...
www.lgep.supelec.fr/ce/6_Puissance/6-60 Etude du mode de de... - 15k -

The present invention concerns a plasma torch with an integrated independent electromagnetic coil for moving the arc foot. The torch includes a bare torch ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5719371.html - 40k


In plasma torch systems, an arc is struck between a copper electrode and either a bath of molten slag or another electrode of opposite polarity. ...
www.cpeo.org/techtree/ttdescript/plarctech.htm - 11k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kfpdavis: the "arc foot" mentioned in the second citation is a literal translation from the original French patent, I believe
10 hrs
  -> You can use neutral in that case.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cathode spot/micro spot


Explanation:
Le pied d’arc "réel" a une structure très complexe. Il est constitué de micro spots qui ont une durée de vie de l’ordre de la microseconde. Le point de vue que nous avons adopté n’est pas celui-ci, mais celui de l’observateur "lointain" .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 heures (2007-09-21 05:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.univ-bpclermont.fr/LABOS/laept/fr/recherche/pieds...
and also
http://www.lgep.supelec.fr/ce/6_Puissance/6-52 Approche mac...
If the French of Supelec use the English word "spot" (associated with micro/macro and/or cathode), I would suspect that "pied" has misled all of us from the beginning including myself. What a gas !!! (quel pied)

christian landais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arc root


Explanation:
the root of the arc, which is the base of the plasma arc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days12 hrs (2007-09-24 00:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no refs, as the term was commonly used by all my professors in various courses on welding technology

kfpdavis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I did some refs for this and feel comfortable with it, however, I expressed my doubt to the client. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: no refs?
4 hrs