KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

commutation d’au moins deux couvertures

English translation: switching between at least 2 regions of coverage


14:13 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Radar installation
French term or phrase: commutation d’au moins deux couvertures
Part of a call for tenders:

Les caractéristiques mécaniques et électriques de l’antenne du Radar Primaire doivent être conformes aux normes OACI.
Le fournisseur doit prendre toutes les dispositions nécessaires pour garantir l’adaptation mécanique et électronique de l’antenne du radar primaire en vue de la monter sur la tour existante avec l’antenne du radar secondaire MSSR actuel.
L’antenne du Radar Primaire doit permettre **la commutation d’au moins deux couvertures produites par deux émission/réception séparées.**

Can anyone help me here?

TIA
xxxMurielP
English translation:switching between at least 2 regions of coverage
Explanation:
antenna of primary radar must allow switching between at least two regions of coverage produced by two separate transmit/receive (modes).... Or something like that. Couverture radar is definitely the area covered by the radar beam
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
That's it, confirmed by customer. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4allow commuting from one (radar) coverage to another or between two coverages
Drmanu49
4communication from at least two coverages...jeny
3switching between at least 2 regions of coverage
chris collister


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allow commuting from one (radar) coverage to another or between two coverages


Explanation:
of a primary radar and a secondary radar in Curaçao, and on the total ... diagrams in order to identify the areas with lack of radar coverage and to ...
www.icao.int/icao/en/ro/nacc/meetings/2003/ccardca6/6ccardc...

(see OACI annex 10 and Manual on Mode S Specific Services). ...... JANUS-Radar. (Radar) Double Antenna radar with antenna in a back-to-back configuration. ...
eurocontrol.int/sass/public/site_preferences/display_glossary_list.html

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 175

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
switching between at least 2 regions of coverage


Explanation:
antenna of primary radar must allow switching between at least two regions of coverage produced by two separate transmit/receive (modes).... Or something like that. Couverture radar is definitely the area covered by the radar beam

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
That's it, confirmed by customer. Many thanks!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communication from at least two coverages...


Explanation:
must allow the communication from at least 2 coverages/ networks produced by 2 separate transmissions...........


jeny
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam