KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

dispositifs d’aides à l’atterrissage

English translation: landing aids


16:01 Feb 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / installations disponibles dans l'aéroport
French term or phrase: dispositifs d’aides à l’atterrissage
Bonjour/non après-midi,

J'effectue une traduction d'un texte de site Web sur une région en France, concernant dans ce cas, les installations de l'aéroport, dont ci-dessus: voici la phrase...
"...des dispositifs d’aides à l’atterrissage, une aire de points fixes permettant aux avions d’effectuer leurs essais moteurs..."

Merci d'avance pour toute assistance.

Bonne journée,

Richie
Richard Levy
United States
English translation:landing aids
Explanation:
I would tend to leave out "dispositif" as this is implied in the "aids". If actually on the ground, these would include lights etc.
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much Chris for your help and answer. I conferred with my friend/pilot, and he wholeheartedly agrees.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2landing aids
chris collister
4landing assistance (devices)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
landing aids


Explanation:
I would tend to leave out "dispositif" as this is implied in the "aids". If actually on the ground, these would include lights etc.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thanks very much Chris for your help and answer. I conferred with my friend/pilot, and he wholeheartedly agrees.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Chris...I wasn't sure. I'll await a couple more responses though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
7 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landing assistance (devices)


Explanation:
An aviation navigational system and method for predicting glide range for an ... Differential GPS landing assistance system Issued on: November 1, 1994 ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6804585-claims.html - 23k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 175
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup Drmanu49.