KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

on a fait l’Europe avant la plupart des Traités

English translation: for us Europe was a reality long before most treaties had been signed.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:on a fait l’Europe avant la plupart des Traités
English translation:for us Europe was a reality long before most treaties had been signed.
Entered by: Mark Nathan

01:55 Feb 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / space rockets
French term or phrase: on a fait l’Europe avant la plupart des Traités
En Europe, l’espace est un petit milieu ; on est environ 5000 à travailler sur les lanceurs et on se connaît presque tous. On baigne complètement dans l’Europe, et depuis longtemps. Chercheurs, inventeurs, industriels, on a fait l’Europe avant la plupart des Traités.
Cela signifie que la pratique de l’anglais est indispensable : les entretiens d’embauche et ensuite les réunions de travail sont souvent en anglais.

A rocket scientist is being interviewed.
Mark Nathan
France
for us Europe was a reality long before most treaties had been signed.
Explanation:
I think the "us" reinforces the idea of people that is important here.

XYZ, for us Europe was a reality long before most treaties had been signed.

(or "XYZ, Europe was a reality for us...)

Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
This sounds the most natural to me - thanks to everyone else as well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3We brought Europe together before most treaties were signedMatthewLaSon
4 +1we were working together as Europeans long before treaties were signed
Drmanu49
4we didn't wait for the treaties to be signed to create a European community
Emma Paulay
4Europe was invented before most Treaties were.
Chris Hall
4_we_ have made Europe before the treaties
Jean-Christophe Helary
3for us Europe was a reality long before most treaties had been signed.Sandra Petch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Europe was invented before most Treaties were.


Explanation:
Literal translation = One has made Europe before most Treaties
Better translation = see target term box.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
_we_ have made Europe before the treaties


Explanation:
(cf the answer to "baigne") Here he means that before all the treaties formalized what is know as Europe in everybody's consciousness they had already created that image of Europe by working together. They have collaborated as european citizens to the "Europe of space".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-02-15 02:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mark: I don't think he means that literally. Because the ESA is a formal entity that could not have been made without treaties. I think he is talking euphemistically to describe the fact that all the people involved in what was being done at the time he describes had a very clear idea of what they were heading to. As he says at the beginning of the paragraph, all the people involved know each other, they were feeling European right from the beginning of their collaboration. They did not need the treaties and the formal agencies to work together.

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for us Europe was a reality long before most treaties had been signed.


Explanation:
I think the "us" reinforces the idea of people that is important here.

XYZ, for us Europe was a reality long before most treaties had been signed.

(or "XYZ, Europe was a reality for us...)



Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This sounds the most natural to me - thanks to everyone else as well

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we didn't wait for the treaties to be signed to create a European community


Explanation:
we didn't wait for all the treaties to be signed to star our united Europe.

Or, simply

We didn't need any treaties to start being European

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we were working together as Europeans long before treaties were signed


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-15 12:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or long before most treaties were signed., as suggested by Sandra.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: "...long before most treaties were signed" (had even been signed?) to include "plupart"
50 mins
  -> Thank you Sandra.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We brought Europe together before most treaties were signed


Explanation:
Hello,

I could be wrong, but I think that he is crediting the space industry for making Europe what it was, not the majority of treaties signed. The space workers went all over Europe, forgetting borders/nationalites and worked in a spirit of cooperation.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 mins (2008-02-16 02:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sure would have much more clear if the French would have read: "On a fait une communauté européenne avant la plupart des Traités."

I agree, Nathan, that the French is not that clear, particularly if you're not thinking of the Europeen Union or what "before most treaties were signed" really signifies.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster: We created (or 'united') Europe before most of the treaties
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kari! For some reason, "made" sounds really awkward to me.

agree  David Goward: Your comments are spot on, IMHO. How about "We built Europe..."?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! You could say "built Europe" as well.

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mohamed!