KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

manutention et mise sur terre-plein

English translation: materials handling and storage ashore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manutention et mise sur terre-plein
English translation:materials handling and storage ashore
Entered by: liz askew

15:08 Feb 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: manutention et mise sur terre-plein
Salut,

La suite de la traduction sur le port, etc...Dans ce cas-ci, il s'agit des équipements et services au port:

Au bureau du port:..
:...carburant (gas-oil), vente de glace, sanitaires (4 wc, 5 douches), manutention et mise sur terre-plein, téléphone public, météo..."

Je cherche clarification du terme :mise sur terre-plein..
Serait-il peut être: dry docking of boats?

Merci d'avance,

Richard
Richard Levy
United States
maintenance and platform storage
Explanation:
Collins Robert

terre-plein = terreplein, platform, central reservation, median strip

www.guidedusemis.be/index.php?menu=171 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Engrais pour la terre (en pot) ou en pleine terre chez plagron sur ...



Manutention
- [ Translate this page ]
L'activité de manutention recouvre l'arrimage et le désarrimage des cargaisons, ... de prise ou de mise des marchandises sous hangar ou sur terre-plein. ...
www.saga.fr/FR/activite/manutention.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Le CNTF déterminé à augmenter le trafic de bois du nord Congo au ...
- [ Translate this page ]
«S’il n’y a pas d’intempérie, il nous suffira juste 48heures voire 72heures pour mettre sur terre-plein ce convoi», a-t-il assuré. ...
www.congo-site.com/pub/fr/v4x/actualites/article.php?num=71... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

www.forum-construire.net :: Voir le sujet - épaisseur ...
- [ Translate this page ]
quel est l'épaisseur réglementaire pour une dalle sur terre-plein d'une maison de plein pied sachant que je compte mettre 10cm de chape par la suite. ...
www.forum-construire.net/construire/viewtopic.php?p=665471&... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-15 15:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am still investigating this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-02-15 15:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonyms:


> terre-plein
terrasse, palier, plate-forme, surplomb, levée.

It could just simple be

"on level ground"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-02-15 15:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry

I meant "raised ground" ;;))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-02-15 15:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello again

Personally, I would avoid "terreplein" as it seems to be used mostly in English when talking about forts and is a military term?

I'd go for "platforms". I also found "decks", though not many hits at all:

terreplein - Research the news about terreplein - from HighBeam ...
... called the terreplein and contains brick and granite platforms ... parapet on the ... a cannon on their decks (terrepleins) to fire in all directions. ...
www.highbeam.com/search.aspx?q=terreplein&ref_id=ency_MALT - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-02-15 15:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le port de Sfax
The average goods traffic generated by the Sfax harbour is 4.5 million tons/years .... All the platforms located at the back of the commercial dock (North), ...
www.ommp.nat.tn/en/sfax.php - 117k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-15 17:40:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Seriously, I was under the impression that "manutention" WAS maintenance, based on my research, such as:

Avant 1900, on y construisait des bateaux. Par la suite, cette entreprise maritime prit de l'expansion au fil des ans et devint une marina dans le sens moderne du mot offrant une gamme complète de services à partir de la manutention des bateaux et tous les services s'y rapportant, la location de quais, la vente et location d'embarcations de tout genre, etc.

Well, maybe this does mean handling, but I've never come across this.

So

Handling and platform storage??

I don't see how terre-plein = ashore??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-15 17:47:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I've found this:

[PDF]
SDM OUTILLAGE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Chariot hydraulique pour manutention bateau. jusqu’à 18 tonnes. ... BOAT HANDLING JACKS KIT. Includes:. 4 Jacks. 4 Straight arms. 4 10” drop arms (YAR14) ...
www.lasalledesmoteurs.fr/(277-290)outils.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like it Liz!
Good weekend!@
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4handling and storage ashoreCharles Hawtrey
3 -1maintenance and (electrical) grounding
chris collister
2 -1maintenance and platform storageliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maintenance and (electrical) grounding


Explanation:
"mise a terre" usually means grounding (or earthing as we say over here).

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Chris, however, it's is mise sur terre-plein..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: No way! it does not say "mise à terre" which means "to put on the ground", grounding is "mise à la terre" and this has nothing to do with grounding as "terre-plein" is an earth platform or terreplein depending on what it is related to.
6 mins
  -> fair enough! another peau de banane, hein... Mea culpa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
handling and storage ashore


Explanation:
See Port de Boulogne - tarifs: http://www.boulogne-sur-mer.cci.fr/fichier.php?id=225 (p.8/11) and http://www.hobbs-of-henley.com/boatyard.shtml 5th bullet point - this is a small boat-yard just near where I live, where boats are stored on land, or ashore, over winter (this facility is not visible unfortunately on the website).
It just means dry land, really, probably raised in some way or other to avoid flooding & ensure it's always dry (hence the "plein").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 16:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'handling' bit ("manutention") is lifting boats out of the water & putting them in appropriate places, etc.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Charles.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: plancher des vaches?? I didn't know they still made boats at Henley?
6 mins
  -> Just 1 boatyard now - Hobb's. Little building, tho. A few small outfits nearby - microbrewery scale - that make/restore wooden boats in particular. Not many cows: they get bad feet on the flood-plain, probably. Semi-wild birds, yes: ducks, swans, etc.

agree  Terry Richards: Despite the asker picking another answer, this is right.
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry

agree  liz askew: Dear Charles, glossary amended; I would never say I know much about this field;) Thanks for your refs.
1 hr
  -> Lannion postcards on eBay site http://cgi.befr.ebay.be/CPA-29-BREST-LA-RADE-ET-TERRE-PLEIN-... should do. Gsearch for "mise sur terre-plein" for Boulogne. http://www.boulogne-sur-mer.cci.fr/fichier.php?id=225

agree  rkillings: But make that "materials handling", the usual English name for the manutention industry. At a port, most of it will involve cargo.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, rk. Not necessarily. In the case of Boulogne (and Henley) it is very definitely putting boats on dry land, usually for over-winter storage. But both must be allowed for. IOW, it depends on the overall context.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maintenance and platform storage


Explanation:
Collins Robert

terre-plein = terreplein, platform, central reservation, median strip

www.guidedusemis.be/index.php?menu=171 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Engrais pour la terre (en pot) ou en pleine terre chez plagron sur ...



Manutention
- [ Translate this page ]
L'activité de manutention recouvre l'arrimage et le désarrimage des cargaisons, ... de prise ou de mise des marchandises sous hangar ou sur terre-plein. ...
www.saga.fr/FR/activite/manutention.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Le CNTF déterminé à augmenter le trafic de bois du nord Congo au ...
- [ Translate this page ]
«S’il n’y a pas d’intempérie, il nous suffira juste 48heures voire 72heures pour mettre sur terre-plein ce convoi», a-t-il assuré. ...
www.congo-site.com/pub/fr/v4x/actualites/article.php?num=71... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

www.forum-construire.net :: Voir le sujet - épaisseur ...
- [ Translate this page ]
quel est l'épaisseur réglementaire pour une dalle sur terre-plein d'une maison de plein pied sachant que je compte mettre 10cm de chape par la suite. ...
www.forum-construire.net/construire/viewtopic.php?p=665471&... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-15 15:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am still investigating this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-02-15 15:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonyms:


> terre-plein
terrasse, palier, plate-forme, surplomb, levée.

It could just simple be

"on level ground"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-02-15 15:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry

I meant "raised ground" ;;))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-02-15 15:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello again

Personally, I would avoid "terreplein" as it seems to be used mostly in English when talking about forts and is a military term?

I'd go for "platforms". I also found "decks", though not many hits at all:

terreplein - Research the news about terreplein - from HighBeam ...
... called the terreplein and contains brick and granite platforms ... parapet on the ... a cannon on their decks (terrepleins) to fire in all directions. ...
www.highbeam.com/search.aspx?q=terreplein&ref_id=ency_MALT - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-02-15 15:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le port de Sfax
The average goods traffic generated by the Sfax harbour is 4.5 million tons/years .... All the platforms located at the back of the commercial dock (North), ...
www.ommp.nat.tn/en/sfax.php - 117k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-15 17:40:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Seriously, I was under the impression that "manutention" WAS maintenance, based on my research, such as:

Avant 1900, on y construisait des bateaux. Par la suite, cette entreprise maritime prit de l'expansion au fil des ans et devint une marina dans le sens moderne du mot offrant une gamme complète de services à partir de la manutention des bateaux et tous les services s'y rapportant, la location de quais, la vente et location d'embarcations de tout genre, etc.

Well, maybe this does mean handling, but I've never come across this.

So

Handling and platform storage??

I don't see how terre-plein = ashore??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-15 17:47:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I've found this:

[PDF]
SDM OUTILLAGE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Chariot hydraulique pour manutention bateau. jusqu’à 18 tonnes. ... BOAT HANDLING JACKS KIT. Includes:. 4 Jacks. 4 Straight arms. 4 10” drop arms (YAR14) ...
www.lasalledesmoteurs.fr/(277-290)outils.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I like it Liz!
Good weekend!@
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Liz, I am leaning towards your answer but will hold off on my final decision.

Asker: I agree Terry. I wound up using handling for that word - manutention. Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Richards: manutention is handling not maintenence and the other facilities are obviously for little boats not cargo ships.
1 hr
  -> Well, I thought they were listing the services at the port...?and maintenance is one of them?