KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

quantite a atteindre

English translation: target quantity/target weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quantite a atteindre
English translation:target quantity/target weight
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

21:38 Mar 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: quantite a atteindre
Existant des échanges

• Echange sur les informations de suivi de l’avitaillement : réalisé sous l’avion par communication orale entre la piste XXX et l’avitailleur ou le chef avion XXX et l’avitailleur

• Informations de quantité à atteindre : réalisé sous l’avion par communication orale entre la piste XXX et l’avitailleur

"Target quantity" seemed to work, but later in the text it seems they are referring to weight, because they refer to it in terms of kg:

Quantite totale a atteindre (en kg)
Scott de Lesseps
United States
target quantity/target weight
Explanation:
Given the context, either of these appears to fit
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2target quantity/target weight
AllegroTrans
3 +1specified quantityAndrew47
3 -2target volume
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
target volume


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-09 22:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e., target volume in weight

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, but there you CAN'T use volume, if it's expressed as a weight!
1 hr
  -> Volume can be measured in weight and vice versa, however, I concede defeat in this particular case.

disagree  AllegroTrans: surely it can ONLY be "target weight"
2 hrs
  -> see above

neutral  Robin Levey: I'd disagree - if you hadn't already waved the white flag!
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
target quantity/target weight


Explanation:
Given the context, either of these appears to fit

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: as already said by others in peer comments in ATA box and under answer/sure but the answer was already there. Tony and MM get my agree. they gave Scott the right advice.
20 mins
  -> So is the suggestion acceptable?

agree  Robin Levey: Have an 'agree' on me - there's no extra charge!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, I owe you a +1!

agree  Valerie Scaletta
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specified quantity


Explanation:
This is departing from the French words themselves, but having some experience of civil aviation, if I imagine myself in this scenario, that is more like the phrase I would expect to see.
The lesson from my note above - don't rely on the paperwork, check your fuel guage.

Andrew47
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Although I don't have the specialist knowledge here to be truly qualified to 'agree', I can't help feeling that your informed answer is the best solution in this case.
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway