KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

depliage

English translation: bending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:depliage
English translation:bending
Entered by: reubenius

11:50 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: depliage
On prend comme hypothèse que la présence du raidisseur permet de faire travailler en dépliage
-this comes under the heading 'calcul des plinthes'

Elsewhere in the document (validation of conformity for the flooring and attachments of a helicopter) 'cale de depliage' appears (which I understand is a shim), as does 'depliage cadre', 'calcul des charges admissibles en depliage sur structure support plancher cabine' and 'l'admissible en depliage est de ... daN'
TIA -much research on my part has yielded nothing (apart from the aforementioned shim).
reubenius
United Kingdom
bending
Explanation:
raidisseur = stiffener (Aero.)
I suspect the writer doesn't differentiate between bending and unbending!?
The stiffener(s) allow(s) bent/formed sheet-metal members to satisfy certain design loadings.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Sorry I took so long to grade -I was hoping for an answer from the client... I went for bending as in 'bending force/stress' (perhaps that was another context) after much research and reflection.
Thank you for all the answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1unfoldingBashiqa
3bending
kashew
3stretching out
Narasimhan Raghavan
Summary of reference entries provided
Claire Chapman

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stretching out


Explanation:
It is presumed that the presence of the stiffener enables the work of stretching out.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Unfolding? Extending? Sorry, it's not making sense to me!
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dépliage
bending


Explanation:
raidisseur = stiffener (Aero.)
I suspect the writer doesn't differentiate between bending and unbending!?
The stiffener(s) allow(s) bent/formed sheet-metal members to satisfy certain design loadings.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Sorry I took so long to grade -I was hoping for an answer from the client... I went for bending as in 'bending force/stress' (perhaps that was another context) after much research and reflection.
Thank you for all the answered.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfolding


Explanation:
Term often used in connection with the "unfolding of solar panels" for example

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
3 hrs




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Wiktionary
dépliage
Traductions * anglais : unfolding


    Reference: http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/d%C3%A9pliage
    Reference: http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/d%C3%A9plier
Claire Chapman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4