KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

soyée avec précision

English translation: joggled with a precision of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soyée avec précision
English translation:joggled with a precision of...
Entered by: Britaly

18:19 Feb 14, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / panel assembly
French term or phrase: soyée avec précision
talking about a metal strip which must be "soyée" with precision as part of a panel joint for a panel assembly for aircraft - am thinking it might be rivet ... can't find anything to confirm it though :(
Britaly
joggled with a precision of...
Explanation:
To "joggle something" is to join 2 pieces of material with a joggle (apparently). This is the defn given by Dassault (below). It is quite possible that the German company, Soyer,which rkillings refers to has indeed been verb-ised (yuk), like "to Hoover" or "to Sellotape".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-15 08:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for joggling my memory: I had come across this before, and thought it sounded like "swage". So Soyer is probably a red herring...
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
thanks Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2joggled with a precision of...
chris collister
3dimpled with a precision ofrkillings
Summary of reference entries provided
plunging, burringxxxBourth

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joggled with a precision of...


Explanation:
To "joggle something" is to join 2 pieces of material with a joggle (apparently). This is the defn given by Dassault (below). It is quite possible that the German company, Soyer,which rkillings refers to has indeed been verb-ised (yuk), like "to Hoover" or "to Sellotape".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-15 08:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for joggling my memory: I had come across this before, and thought it sounded like "swage". So Soyer is probably a red herring...


    Reference: http://www.dassault-aviation.com/services/en/transverse/bili...
chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
thanks Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes it refers to a stepped overlap - see def and drawing here: http://ressources.cpi.free.fr/RM/IdP_Procedes_obtention_piec...
5 hrs
  -> I've added quite a few words to my glossaire now! I just LOVE the metal fruit bowl....

agree  Wendy Everitt: I was going to suggest this myself! There's a patent on the WIPO website that sounds very similar and, having looked at that and the diagram with it, I think joggled is right.
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dimpled with a precision of


Explanation:
Looks like it's the noun 'soyage' that has been verbed.
Termium translates it as dimpling and explains: 'Formage d'un collet autour d'un petit trou'
Schuler, another metalworking tool mfr, explains, 'Le soyage consiste à réaliser des orifices par emboutissage d’un trou prépercé' and gives a picture at the link below.
This word isn't even in the usual French dictionaries as a noun, much less a verb -- with this spelling, that is. If it's the same word as swage in English, it is supposedly 'suage' in modern French.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-15 09:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be 'swaged' in any case, because swaging is a more general term that covers dimpling as well as other kinds of deformations. See Wikipedia on the subject: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swaging
If there's no hole involved, go with 'swaged'.


    Reference: http://www.schulergroup.com/fr/05_Extras_fr/02_Grundlagen_Um...
rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: plunging, burring

Reference information:
Have you seen the posts here:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/automotive_cars_... ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-15 09:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, here as there, I think the required term is indeed joggling, so I'm cross-referencing that question to this also.

xxxBourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147