KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

passage

English translation: transit or technical stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passage
English translation:transit or technical stop
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:13 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: passage
in a job description:

"Mise à disposition de carburant et tout service d’assistance (« Handling ») :
o opération passage et piste,
o location de hangar, de bureaux, etc... "

... is this "taxi ways" or some such?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
transit or technical stop
Explanation:
AIRCRAFT TRANSIT OR TECHNICAL STOP. - Obligation to perform the first landing or the final take-off. from a customs aerodrome. - General Declaration ...
www.ais-asecna.org/pdf/gen/gen-1-2/15gen1-2-01.pdf
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
thanks, seems the most convincing
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transit or technical stop
Drmanu49
4 +1Passenger processingStephane BRUXELLE
4taxiwayKalyani Menon


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transit or technical stop


Explanation:
AIRCRAFT TRANSIT OR TECHNICAL STOP. - Obligation to perform the first landing or the final take-off. from a customs aerodrome. - General Declaration ...
www.ais-asecna.org/pdf/gen/gen-1-2/15gen1-2-01.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
thanks, seems the most convincing

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sezzie: Hi, Having checked some websites for explanations, I agree with this translation
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxiway


Explanation:
You may be right about taxiway since there are several instances of google hits for "assistance passage et piste" which is the equivalent of "taxiway and runway support"



Example sentence(s):
  • Air France a confié à BFS (Bangkok Flight Services, filiale de Bangkok Airways) son assistance passage et piste.

    Reference: http://www.airfrancestrategy.over-blog.net/categorie-967050....
Kalyani Menon
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: I really don't think the term passage would be appropriate fro taxiway. We use taxiway in French by the way.
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Passenger processing


Explanation:
'passage' concerns the handling of passengers (check-in, security screening, embarking, etc...)

Stephane BRUXELLE
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: Passenger movement between land-side and air-side. Handling might be better than processing. "opérations en piste" is ramp handling according to directive 1996/67/EC
1 day18 hrs