KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

passage au banc

English translation: bench/workshop inspection


09:08 Feb 23, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: passage au banc
it is an instruction on an aircraft maintenance program
xxxOCTRANS
South Africa
English translation:bench/workshop inspection
Explanation:
* more context needed.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bench/workshop inspection
kashew
3(aircradft) maintenance checkBentevi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bench/workshop inspection


Explanation:
* more context needed.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, I think this is the one but let's just wait a little more for more suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Or testbed, esp. if involving functional engines.
55 mins
  -> Hi & thanks.

neutral  Michael J.H. Davies: sans plus de contexte (au moins la sentence complète où se trouve la terminologie), il serait difficile de proposer la bonne traduction.
1 hr
  -> Quite so.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(aircradft) maintenance check


Explanation:
This is all I can come up with without any more context:). Aircraft maintenance engineers usually perform maintenance checks on aircraft. When I saw "passage au banc", I immediatelly thought "bench inspection", but this might depend on the rest of the text. Is it a title? Is it part of a sentence? Is it describing a maintenance engineer's tasks? Context, context, context:)



Example sentence(s):
  • Aircraft maintenance checks - Aerospace Dictionary and Research Guide- Aircraft maintenance checks are periodic checks that have to be done on all aircraft after a certain amount of time.

    Reference: http://www.123exp-aerospace.com
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese