ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Cartes et fiches de percée

English translation: Approach plates/charts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cartes et fiches de percée
English translation:Approach plates/charts
Entered by: chris collister

14:40 Jan 30, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aircraft landing?
French term or phrase: Cartes et fiches de percée
This is a table entry for an aircraft support system, so not much other context. However, I find that "fiches de percée" comes up a lot in Google, particularly in the context of ILS, so I guess it means something along the lines of "approach sheet/card". Nevertheless, I would welcome the "correct" term from any aviation experts out there.
chris collister
France
Approach plates
Explanation:
Sometimes called approach charts
Selected response from:

Alexandra Maldwyn-Davies
Grading comment
Thanks, as I thought (nearly)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Approach plates
Alexandra Maldwyn-Davies
5Instrument Approach Procedure Flashcards and Charts
Sanjay Kesharwani


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Approach plates


Explanation:
Sometimes called approach charts


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Approach_plate
Alexandra Maldwyn-Davies
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, as I thought (nearly)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronald van Riet: I would opt for the "approach charts" version
36 mins

agree  Philippe Lascourrèges: Approach charts should be better. Note: now we use the term "electronic charts" including en-route, VFR, IFR, approach charts. (see Jeppesen products on Gooooogle)
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instrument Approach Procedure Flashcards and Charts


Explanation:
An instrument landing system (ILS) is a ground-based instrument approach system that provides precision guidance to an aircraft approaching and landing on a runway, using a combination of radio signals and, in many cases, high-intensity lighting arrays to enable a safe landing during instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), such as low ceilings or reduced visibility due to fog, rain, or blowing snow.
Instrument approach procedure charts (or approach plates) are published for each ILS approach, providing pilots with the needed information to fly an ILS approach during instrument flight rules (IFR) operations, including the radio frequencies used by the ILS components or navaids and the minimum visibility requirements prescribed for the specific approach.


    Reference: http://www.hkatc.gov.hk/HK_AIP/supp/A11-09.pdf
    Reference: http://www.crash-aerien.aero/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=15325...
Sanjay Kesharwani
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi