KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

paroi verticale

English translation: vertical face


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:paroi verticale
English translation:vertical face
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

16:43 Mar 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / helicopter
French term or phrase: paroi verticale
I don't know if the category I chose is accurate. This is a preliminary report on an accident that took place when a helicopter was attempting to land on a riverbank in a canyon:

"Au cours de la descente et pour une raison encore inconnue, l'appareil s'écrase au pied d'une paroi verticale et prend feu à l'impact au sol."

I can't figure out what the paroi verticale refers to. There is no mention of a building. Could it be the canyon wall?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
vertical face
Explanation:
Yes, you're right, it's a canyon wall
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6vertical face
Tom Bishop
590 degree cliff
Hacene
3vertical wallRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertical wall


Explanation:
probably canyon wall but the translation should retain the same level of ambiguity

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vertical face


Explanation:
Yes, you're right, it's a canyon wall

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Very nice rendering.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Hamo

agree  cheungmo
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  xxxMurielP
29 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  Ramon Somoza: Yes, like the face of a mountain...
37 mins
  -> Thanks Ramón

agree  moya
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Ida

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
90 degree cliff


Explanation:
it is a 90 degree cliff referring to the canyon.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4