KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

la p. de Q.

English translation: tail boom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poutre de queue
English translation:tail boom
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:49 Mar 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / helicopter
French term or phrase: la p. de Q.
This appears in a preliminary report on a helicopter accident. In an e-mail from someone who has reviewed the wreckage:

"Apres 2 jours de reconstruction de l'épave ou du moins la remise à plat des morceaux identifiables, je n'ai pas identifié hier soir d'évènement matériel. La p. de Q. a été coupée à un point qui ne s'explique que si l'on considère les pales sortant totalement de leur domaine, donc n'étant plus commandée aerodynamiquement."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
tail boom
Explanation:
'poutre de queue'? Obviously a guess, without knowing what type of helicopter is involved, but perhaps more likely than the non-standard 'pale de queue'.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la pale de queue = the tail rotor
Hacene
5tail boom
Josephine Billet
4tail rotor blade
R. A. Stegemann
2 +2tail boomDavid Sirett


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tail boom


Explanation:
'poutre de queue'? Obviously a guess, without knowing what type of helicopter is involved, but perhaps more likely than the non-standard 'pale de queue'.

David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: Far more likely (just try "pale de queue" and "poutre de queue" in Google). Many instances of tail booms being impacted by main rotor blades.
10 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la pale de queue = the tail rotor


Explanation:
it is an abbreviation referring to the tail rotor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-06 23:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or with David\'s suggestion:
one blade of the tail rotor
(find it a bit clumsy, but if that fits your needs)

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> cheers

agree  chaplin
23 mins
  -> cheers.

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Very likely.
23 mins
  -> cheers.

agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> cheers

neutral  David Sirett: tail rotor = rotor de queue
2 hrs
  -> fair point, but you cannot speak of only blade.

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: I agree with David. Please see my entry.
2 hrs
  -> fair comment

disagree  Tom Bishop: "pale de queue" is not standard terminology. "poutre de queue" on the other hand is standard terminology in helicopter context
12 hrs
  -> http://www.bst.gc.ca/fr/reports/air/2001/A01P0047/A01P0047.a... check this page and tell me if it is so.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tail rotor blade


Explanation:
Although not an expert on helicopters it may be that the rotating portion of the tail rotor which fans the air is in fact a single blade consisting of more than one foil.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tail boom


Explanation:
p de Q = poutre de queue (tail boom/cone) - the bit between the main body of the helicopter and the tail rotor gearbox (or the base of the tail pylon, where the tail rotor is high-mounted)

Josephine Billet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish