KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

domaine

English translation: flight envelope, aerodynamic envelope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:domaine de vol
English translation:flight envelope, aerodynamic envelope
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:00 Mar 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / helicopter
French term or phrase: domaine
In a preliminary report on a helicopter accident, in an e-mail from s/o who has examined the scene:

"les pales sortant totalement de leur domaine, donc n'étant plus commandée aerodynamiquement."

Could I say that the blades had completely come out of their range, or is that not concrete enough?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
envelope
Explanation:
... is the more likely technical term, used in your exact context in the reference.
More generically, 'domaine de vol' = flight envelope, for the range of manoeuvring of an aircraft.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3field
Hacene
4 +1envelopeDavid Sirett
4envelope
Josephine Billet
2were not appropriately installed which led to
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
field


Explanation:
the blades function was out of its field of application hence unable to assume their designed role.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
12 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> cheers

agree  moya
11 hrs
  -> cheers.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
envelope


Explanation:
... is the more likely technical term, used in your exact context in the reference.
More generically, 'domaine de vol' = flight envelope, for the range of manoeuvring of an aircraft.


    Reference: http://www.aero.bris.ac.uk/course_material/4th_year/helicopt...
David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: But I suspect that we are looking at "aerodynamic envelope" rather than "flight envelope" in this context.
9 hrs
  -> Yes, that is clear from the reference.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
were not appropriately installed which led to


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envelope


Explanation:
domaine = in this context, probably "envelope" - usually "flight envelope" (the combination of height/speed/manoeuvre etc within which the helicopter can operate).

Josephine Billet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish