KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

M de V

English translation: flight manual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manuel de vol (M de V)
English translation:flight manual
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:37 Mar 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / helicopter
French term or phrase: M de V
Preliminary report on a helicopter accident. In an e-mail from s/o who has been inspecting the wreck site:

"Sachant que dans mes diverses missions, mes échanges m'on amené à entendre des critiques sur notre formulation du phénomène dans la M de V (ne pas dépasser le facteur de charge correspondant à la transparance servo), je crois que l'on est prêt à faire quelque chose pour améliorer l'information, du même type que celui en gestation sur l'hydraulique."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
flight manual
Explanation:
for 'manuel de vol':
'...containing limitations within which the helicopter is to be considered airworthy, and instructions and information necessary to the flight crew members for the safe operation of the helicopter', dixit GDT.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5flight manualDavid Sirett
4flght manoeuvre
Emanuela Galdelli
3 -1Flight manoeuvrability
Hacene
3 -1Manifeste de Vol?zaphod
1FM (for flight manual, of course!)Suzanne Bréard
2 -2Manoeuvre de vitesse ? Masse de vitesse ?mchd


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Manifeste de Vol?


Explanation:
In English we would use the phrase "flight manifest" to describe the condition of an aircraft on take-off (load factors, souls on board, center of gravity,carg, fuel etc...) maybe this is what they're talking about.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: UN manifeste de vol.; what do you think of the new proposals?
16 mins
  -> Grammar, I agree, but what else are you talking about?

neutral  Emanuela Galdelli: She says that in the text they say "LA" and not "LE". so you cannot say LA manifeste de vol
6 hrs
  -> yeah yeah yeah, we already did the grammar thing. It's just a guess anyway, notice the question mark?

disagree  Tom Bishop: Certainly a document that could be very relevant in air accident investigation, but as they apparently intend to improve information (instructions) given in the document, manifest does not fit.
10 hrs
  -> Yeah, well it was a guess. Thanks

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Manoeuvre de vitesse ? Masse de vitesse ?


Explanation:
juste quelques pistes.

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: cheers for helping me figuring out
7 mins

disagree  Tom Bishop: Don't think that you can incorporate information into a manoeuvre or a masse de vitesse.
9 hrs

disagree  Josephine Billet: not really
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flight manual


Explanation:
for 'manuel de vol':
'...containing limitations within which the helicopter is to be considered airworthy, and instructions and information necessary to the flight crew members for the safe operation of the helicopter', dixit GDT.

David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: Better than my flight manifest, and more probable
1 hr

neutral  Emanuela Galdelli: in French you would say "LE" manuel de vol and not "LA" manuel de vol. Read the text.
5 hrs
  -> True, unless "la" is a typo, like "m'on"

agree  Suzanne Bréard
6 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop: Despite the "LA", "manuel de vol" would fit the context perfectly. French air accident investigation website search engine will not search for phrases, so Google: site:www.bea-fr.org "manuel de vol" Do the same re FAA or AAIB site for "flight manual"
8 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs

neutral  Hacene: UN... too big for a french speaker to miss it
12 hrs
  -> Yes, Emanuela pointed that out (btw I speak French--but non-native--and I missed it!). I'm still hoping it's another typo...

agree  Josephine Billet: exactly
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
M de V= manoeuvre de vol
flght manoeuvre


Explanation:
M de V: cela pourrait correspondre à MANOEUVRE DE VOL:

http://iar-ira.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/flight_2e_f.html

so: FLIGHT MANOEUVRE:

http://www.dfg.de/raumtransportsysteme/aufstieg_1_e.html

http://www.dfg.de/raumtransportsysteme/mission6_filme_e.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 50 mins (2004-03-07 04:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, read FLIGHT

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: Can't contain information
3 hrs
  -> sur notre formulation du phénomène dans la M de V: this phrase does not imply information contained somewhere. And, even if so: "A formulation du phénomène dans la M de V": can mean a phenomenon taking place in the flight manoeuvre.

agree  lenkl
10 hrs
  -> thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
FM (for flight manual, of course!)


Explanation:
I agree with David but there's more room here to paste helpful information:

Subject Field(s)
– Air Transport
– Statutes and Regulations (Aircraft)

Subject Field(s)
– Transport aérien
– Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien)


flight manual Source CORRECT, OFFICIALLY APPROVED
OBS – flight manual: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).

aircraft operating manual CORRECT,

AFM aircraft flight manual

operating manual CORRECT AOM CORRECT

airplane owner's flight manual = manuel de vol CORRECT, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

manuel d'utilisation CORRECT, MASC

manuel d'utilisation aéronef CORRECT, MASC, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

AOM Source CORRECT, OFFICIALLY APPROVED
DEF – A manual, associated with the certificate of airworthiness, containing limitations within which the aircraft is to be considered airworthy, and instructions and information necessary to the flight crew members for the safe operation of the aeroplane. Source
CONT – Aircraft Operating Manuals (AOM): Contains aircraft operating information specific to a particular type of aircraft. The appropriate publication must be carried in the aircraft.
CONT – Airplane owner's flight manual - for a particular make and model of aircraft, the owner's flight manual shows the proper procedure for loading and other important flight characteristics of the craft.

OBS – The term "aircraft operating manual" and the abbreviation "AOM" are used only at Air Canada. Source




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 28 mins (2004-03-07 06:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The information was taken from Termium. Il faut donner à César ce qui revient à César.

Suzanne Bréard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Flight manoeuvrability


Explanation:
possibly something along those lines such as "Manoeuvrabilité de Vol" which would coincide with your previous question on the deficiency of the tail rotor after being put out of its designed field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-07 11:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

METHODOLOGY?
pour la méthodologie de vol?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-07 11:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://paprika.iut.univ-aix.fr/gmp/aero.htm
ou j\'ai trouvé \"Mecanique du vol\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 21 mins (2004-03-07 11:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tc.gc.ca/AviationCivile/commerce/circulaires/CI02...
http://www.ifsa-avia.org/pages_fr/fiches/ETA.html
http://www.airforce.forces.ca/dfs/docs/Fti/CH146475_f.asp
http://www.bea-fr.org/etudes/epandage92_99/epandage92_99.pdf
http://www.aircadet.com/fs/fs101f.htm
effet vortex
La tendance qu’a un hélicoptère à descendre rapidement à l’intérieur de la déflexion de son rotor. Le taux de descente élevé associé à l’effet vortex est la principale cause d’accident d’hélicoptère. L’effet vortex se produit lorsque l’hélicoptère a une vitesse inférieure à 10 noeuds, descend à plus de 300 fpm, et développe une puissance supérieure à 20%. On se trouve généralement dans cette situation en vol stationnaire hors effet de sol et sans maintien de l’altitude, lors d’une tentative de vol stationnaire au-dessus du plafond de défaut d’effet de sol de l’hélicoptère ou lors d’un atterrissage au vent arrière, ce qui pousse la déflexion sous l’appareil. Ce phénomène est provoqué par les vortex qui se forment à la base des pales du rotor avant de s’en éloigner. À l’instar d’une aile d’avion en perte de portance, le rotor ne crée plus une force de sustentation assez importante pour maintenir l’hélicoptère en palier ou en descente graduelle. L’effet vortex s’accompagne généralement d’une vibration basse fréquence, d’une perte d’efficacité de la commande cyclique et d’un fort taux de descente. Pour vous récupérer, vous devez sortir l’hélicoptère de sa déflexion en vous déplaçant vers l’avant, l’arrière ou les côtés à une vitesse d’au moins 10 noeuds.
this last paragraph is coming from avya87 under lycos.france where there is dico, but for some bizarre reason, I was only able to reach E-F. Try to get there and access M, maybe you\'ll be able to access what you need?


Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zaphod: it would be manoeuvrabilite en vol, I just can't see it
1 hr
  -> par experience j'utiliserai de vol plutot qu'en vol, mais merci pour le feedback. P.S. have U seen Tom's com. interesting isn't it?

disagree  Tom Bishop: As the "M de V" contains information which the manufacturer's site investigator understands they are ready to improve, we have to be looking at some sort of document.
9 hrs
  -> it seems with more or less agree to V for vol, but not for M. lol