KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

manche collectif

English translation: collective control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manche collectif
English translation:collective control
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

16:58 Mar 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / helicopter crash
French term or phrase: manche collectif
Accident report of a helicopter crash in a canyon. Aircraft hit canyon wall about 2/3 of the way down.
I know it's the stick, but I don't know what special type.
Also referred to elsewhere in the doc simply as "collectif."

"PM dès apparition du phénomène, baisser légèrement le manche collectif - réponse naturelle de l'hélicoptère."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
collective control
Explanation:
See ref
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3collective control
Tom Bishop
3main broom
Hacene


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main broom


Explanation:
it is the one controling both rotors. see link below


    Reference: http://www.pilotlist.org/helico/comment.htm
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collective control


Explanation:
See ref


    Reference: http://www.advancedsimulation.com/collect.htm
Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
31 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  zaphod: usually just called "the collective"
1 hr
  -> Indeed! Thanks.

agree  David Sirett
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dan Dare. The expert has spoken!