KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

PM

English translation: FYI for (your) information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PM pour mémoire
English translation:FYI for (your) information
Entered by: lenkl

17:02 Mar 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / helicopter crash
French term or phrase: PM
Accident report of a helicopter crash in a canyon. Aircraft hit canyon wall about 2/3 of the way down.
This is in a section entitled "Limitation de manoeuvre," an amendment to the flight manual proposed as a result of this accident. PM looks to refer to a recommended maneuver, but I don't know which.

"Dans certaines conditions de vol à des puissances proches du maximum, certaines manoeuvres (ressource importante, virage à forte inclinaison) peuvent donner naissance à des vibrations qui seront ressenties dans les commandes et qui sont le signe d'atteinte de seuil de réversiblité des servos commandes, donc d'atteinte de la limite de manoeuvre. (PM dès apparition du phénomène, baisser légèrement le manche collectif - réponse naturelle de l'hélicoptère.)"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
for information (pour mémoire)
Explanation:
PM here probably means "pour mémoire", which can be translated in various ways, though I would probably opt for "for information" in this context.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3for information (pour mémoire)
lenkl
4= Prendre des mesures - Avoidance measures/Action to be taken
Leveleki


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for information (pour mémoire)


Explanation:
PM here probably means "pour mémoire", which can be translated in various ways, though I would probably opt for "for information" in this context.

lenkl
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: indeed
3 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
= Prendre des mesures - Avoidance measures/Action to be taken


Explanation:
I wonder if this could be it? It would fit the context, would it not? My source is "Larousse".

Leveleki
France
Native speaker of: English