KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

passage au gabarit

English translation: jig - examples


01:28 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: passage au gabarit
Specifications for the repair of a crop-dusting plane.

Demontage complete de l'avion
Passage au garabit
Redressage
Remontage...
LegalTransform
United States
English translation:jig - examples
Explanation:
Bell
We are a Bell Helicopter Approved Customer Service Facility for:
• Major Structural Repair (including Crash Damage Repair) on Bell Helicopter Approved Jig
[http://www.staero.aero/downloads/brochures (finalised for us...]

Midcoast Aviation delivered a completely repaired Falcon 900B, returning the aircraft to service after it suffered major structural damage during landing in March 2000. This marks the third successful major structural repair project Midcoast has completed in the past year. In all three cases, the life of each aircraft was in question, as the significant damage could have prevented the aircraft from being returned to service. …. The precision required to perform the extensive repairs made it necessary for Midcoast technicians to build a special fixture to house the airframe while in work. The fixture kept the aircraft level, rigid and perfectly still. The aircraft went into the jig in May 2001 and remained there until April of this year.
[http://www.midcoastaviation.com/news080202.htm]


I'm not sure I'd say "LOAD on a jig". Something more along the lines of "put on a jig, run through a jig", but I'm no expert


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 19 mins (2004-12-02 10:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"jigging up\" might work (1500 GGLs), though I associate it more with original construction work than with checking or repair.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. This is another case where I wish I could split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1load on jigKalyani Menon
4jig - examplesxxxBourth
4 -1clearancexxxDeriche
3checking/testing with a gauge
David Goward
2comparison with specifications
Trada inc.


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
comparison with specifications


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
checking/testing with a gauge


Explanation:
Although not entirely clear from the context, this is possibly some sort of gauge used to check wear on various parts.

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load on jig


Explanation:
Gabarit could refer to the jig where the components were assembled or it could mean a template that was used to make the compenent. So it could either mean to relaod the component on the jug (so that you can check with respect to the original profile etc) or it could be "check with template"
But since redresser means straightening, I would go with the jig, Since templates are used more for cutting processes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 08:38:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should read \"on the jig\" and not jug!!

Kalyani Menon
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: See examples below
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clearance


Explanation:
Please see Eurodicautom (transport.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 2 mins (2004-12-02 10:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am thinking of air passages (voies aérifères) according to plane size (gabarit).

xxxDeriche
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Goward: Wrong context. "Clearance" in this case refers to how much space is available above and to the side of a train, for example, for passing through tunnels, under bridges, etc.
14 mins
  -> I am thinking of air passages (voies aérifères) according to plane size (gabarit).

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jig - examples


Explanation:
Bell
We are a Bell Helicopter Approved Customer Service Facility for:
• Major Structural Repair (including Crash Damage Repair) on Bell Helicopter Approved Jig
[http://www.staero.aero/downloads/brochures (finalised for us...]

Midcoast Aviation delivered a completely repaired Falcon 900B, returning the aircraft to service after it suffered major structural damage during landing in March 2000. This marks the third successful major structural repair project Midcoast has completed in the past year. In all three cases, the life of each aircraft was in question, as the significant damage could have prevented the aircraft from being returned to service. …. The precision required to perform the extensive repairs made it necessary for Midcoast technicians to build a special fixture to house the airframe while in work. The fixture kept the aircraft level, rigid and perfectly still. The aircraft went into the jig in May 2001 and remained there until April of this year.
[http://www.midcoastaviation.com/news080202.htm]


I'm not sure I'd say "LOAD on a jig". Something more along the lines of "put on a jig, run through a jig", but I'm no expert


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 19 mins (2004-12-02 10:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"jigging up\" might work (1500 GGLs), though I associate it more with original construction work than with checking or repair.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. This is another case where I wish I could split the points.