KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

vérification de bon fonctionnement

English translation: operational test or operational testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vérification de bon fonctionnement
English translation:operational test or operational testing
Entered by: mfillastre

05:14 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aircraft equipment
French term or phrase: vérification de bon fonctionnement
I have this term in document about aircraft equipment. There's not much of a context, just a list.
Thanks in advance
Martha
mfillastre
operational test or operational testing
Explanation:
from Ernst.

You may find a lot of references under operational test or testing in internet, but I am not so sure that this is what you are looking for.
Selected response from:

DesposEl
Switzerland
Grading comment
This seems to be the most natural sounding term in my context. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4verification of good working orderJonathan Lukens
4inspection of the proper operational conditionmchd
2operational test or operational testingDesposEl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vérification de bon fonctionnement
verification of good working order


Explanation:
Minimum Equipment List (MEL)
A list of aircraft equipment that must be in good working order before an aircraft may legally take off with passengers. Repairs to some items not essential to an aircraft's airworthiness may be deferred for limited periods of time approved by the FAA.


    Reference: http://www.speednews.com/glossary/index.shtml
Jonathan Lukens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxCateA
3 hrs

neutral  David Sirett: A reasonable "translation", but is your term used in English? Maybe "performance check" or "operation check".
3 hrs
  -> I think I prefer performance check myself.

agree  Jo Sale: I also agree that "performance check" or "performance test" sound more English
4 hrs

agree  xuebai
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vérification de bon fonctionnement
inspection of the proper operational condition


Explanation:
figure dans les procédures de contrôle de matériel aéro.

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vérification de bon fonctionnement
operational test or operational testing


Explanation:
from Ernst.

You may find a lot of references under operational test or testing in internet, but I am not so sure that this is what you are looking for.


    Reference: http://wombat.doc.ic.ac.uk/foldoc/foldoc.cgi?operational+tes...
    Reference: http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov/people/injury/research/pub/ACAS/ACA...
DesposEl
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seems to be the most natural sounding term in my context. Thanks.