KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

défigeage

English translation: desolidification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:défigeage
English translation:desolidification
Entered by: chaplin

11:25 Jun 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
French term or phrase: défigeage
Le miel d'Ardenne est un miel rendu souple par un défigeage mécanique à froid. Le miel est légèrement plus blanc mais ne subit ainsi aucune altération par la décristallisation à froid, la qualité de ce miel « toutes fleurs » est préservée.
MSH
desolidification
Explanation:
I have searched on the web and this seems to be it
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1decoagulate
DocteurPC
4desolidification
chaplin
3melting or liquefaction
Rachel Fell
3softening by decrystallization
Francis MARC


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
défigeage
desolidification


Explanation:
I have searched on the web and this seems to be it

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
défigeage
softening by decrystallization


Explanation:
I feel you can't use "unfreezing" as honey becomes hard because of crystallization (and not because of coldness)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
défigeage
decoagulate


Explanation:
if figer means to coagulate - this would be the reverse process
it could also mean to unfreeze to decongeal since figer also means to congeal
none of my dictionaries have defigeage or défiger

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
défigeage
melting or liquefaction


Explanation:
mechanical cold liquefaction
I think it has to be liquefaction in this case, because melting would invlove heating

In order to liquify honey which has already crystallized or has started to crystallize, the honey is most commonly heated just prior to sale) to 40 - 500C until all the crystals are dissolved. The dissolution of the crystals is more commonly referred to as "melting" by beekeepers. It is more practical to melt the honey prior to bottling, but it is quicker after bottling when complete melting of all crystals is easier to control.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 24 mins (2005-06-18 22:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many beekeepers are familiar with the slow \"melting\" or liquefaction that takes
place when a jar of granulated honey is stored for an extended time. ...
www.beesource.com/pov/usda/amhoney8.htm
THE RELATION OF PHYSICOCHEMICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF HONEY AND THE CRYSTALLIZATION
... Bogdanov S., Liquefaction of honey. Apiacta XXVIII (1993), 4-10 ...
www.beekeeping.com/apiacta/manikis_us.doc


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/w0076e/w0076e07.htm
    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:WcyTcxeOa-sJ:scholar.li...
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28