ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

Velle

English translation: heifer calf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Velle
English translation:heifer calf
Entered by: Flo Demolis

22:00 Dec 10, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture
French term or phrase: Velle
Farming -
La production Animale par année :

· Lait Frais 3.000.000 L
· Génisses Pleines 120 Têtes
· Velles 180 Têtes
· Veaux d’Engraissement 226 Têtes

Somehow "old cow" doesn't seem right here. Is "mature cow" ok? I would appreciate any suggestion.
Adnane Ettayebi
femelle de veau
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-12-10 22:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Génisses pleines -heifers in calf
velle -young female or heifer calf (under 12 months)
veau - young male or bull calf

http://www.ville-merignac33.fr/pdf/environ/laferme2.pdf

"Catégories d'animaux bovins

Femelles

Vache:
femelle en âge de reproduction

Génisse:
jeune femelle de plus de 12 mois jusqu'à la première mise bas

Velle:
jeune femelle de la naissance à 12 mois



Mâles

Taureau:
mâle en âge de reproduction (3 ans et plus)

Taurillon:
jeune mâle de plus de 12 mois jusqu'à 3 ans

Bœuf:
mâle castré

Veau:
jeune mâle de la naissance à 12 mois "


http://www.fao.org/ag/againfo/resources/documents/WAR/war/U9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-12-10 22:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case the "velles" will become dairy cows, whereas the "veaux d'engraissement" are for meat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-12-10 23:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they use the term "velles" to distinguish between heifers in calf and the younger heifers, but as df49f's lexique says, it's not common:
"Génisse (ou nullipare) : appellation réservée à une femelle bovine jusqu'à son premier vêlage. Ce terme est encore trop souvent utilisé pour désigner une primipare. Il doit être préféré à d’autres appellations dialectales telles que velle, beton, taure, bourrette."

I also agree with the commentary "Ce terme est encore trop souvent utilisé pour désigner une primipare." Heifers that have had their first calf are technically cows, but farmers tend to still refer to them as heifers until they have their second calf( at least they do in France). Just in case you come across that at some point... :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 35 mins (2005-12-11 07:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I asked my husband last night if he knew what a "velle" was and he said, "Non"... (He's seen dozens of the creatures over the years) so the chances are, if you visit a farm in France and you admire "les petites velles", you'll get a few funny looks :-))

Another afterthought. A 12 month-old heifer looks a bit big to be called a calf.
Selected response from:

Flo Demolis
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5femelle de veau
Flo Demolis
4 +2heifer
Tony M
2 +1female calf ?iol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
female calf ?


Explanation:
I am not sure of how you call it in English, but "velle " is the feminine for "veau".

iol
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: yes, heifer calf
12 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
velle
heifer


Explanation:
As others have said, it's a female calf!

Nothing to do with 'old cows' at all!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-12-10 22:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A heifer may be just a young female cow, but according to OED it is also the term for a female calf, even very young.

That's the distinction with a génisse, which is the older version of a heifer

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca AH: Further definition (according to my Dewfresh box of milk): a female calf that has not yet had a calf
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bianca! In fact, it can alternatively refer to a cow that has had only 1 calf...

neutral  xxxdf49f: animal de PLUS de 12 mois=heifer/génisse - velle(terme dialiectal)/veau femelle (âge < 12 mois)= heifer CALF or female calf (confirmed by my INRA friends) :)
15 hrs
  -> Exactly what I was trying to say: heifer = BOTH velle AND génisse, as we don't make the same age distinction in EN // OED accepts heifer for heifer (calf), and my farming friend confirms!

agree  gad: right again, Dusty:)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gad!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
femelle de veau


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-12-10 22:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Génisses pleines -heifers in calf
velle -young female or heifer calf (under 12 months)
veau - young male or bull calf

http://www.ville-merignac33.fr/pdf/environ/laferme2.pdf

"Catégories d'animaux bovins

Femelles

Vache:
femelle en âge de reproduction

Génisse:
jeune femelle de plus de 12 mois jusqu'à la première mise bas

Velle:
jeune femelle de la naissance à 12 mois



Mâles

Taureau:
mâle en âge de reproduction (3 ans et plus)

Taurillon:
jeune mâle de plus de 12 mois jusqu'à 3 ans

Bœuf:
mâle castré

Veau:
jeune mâle de la naissance à 12 mois "


http://www.fao.org/ag/againfo/resources/documents/WAR/war/U9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-12-10 22:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case the "velles" will become dairy cows, whereas the "veaux d'engraissement" are for meat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-12-10 23:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they use the term "velles" to distinguish between heifers in calf and the younger heifers, but as df49f's lexique says, it's not common:
"Génisse (ou nullipare) : appellation réservée à une femelle bovine jusqu'à son premier vêlage. Ce terme est encore trop souvent utilisé pour désigner une primipare. Il doit être préféré à d’autres appellations dialectales telles que velle, beton, taure, bourrette."

I also agree with the commentary "Ce terme est encore trop souvent utilisé pour désigner une primipare." Heifers that have had their first calf are technically cows, but farmers tend to still refer to them as heifers until they have their second calf( at least they do in France). Just in case you come across that at some point... :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 35 mins (2005-12-11 07:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I asked my husband last night if he knew what a "velle" was and he said, "Non"... (He's seen dozens of the creatures over the years) so the chances are, if you visit a farm in France and you admire "les petites velles", you'll get a few funny looks :-))

Another afterthought. A 12 month-old heifer looks a bit big to be called a calf.

Flo Demolis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, I think it must be a heifer calf here
13 mins
  -> Here and elsewhere :-) Thanks Sheila

agree  xxxdf49f: heifer calf - appellation dialiectale, voir http://www.fmv.ulg.ac.be/oga/formation/lexiq/lexique.html
14 mins
  -> Very good... I agree that génisse is preferable. I live on a dairy farm and we never use the term 'velle', even for a new-born female -that's why I put confidence level 4 and not 5, but there's no doubt... Thanks df49f!

agree  sporran
1 hr
  -> Thanks sporran.

agree  xxxPFB: All this is rather convincing
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Philippe :-)

agree  Dr Sue Levy
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Sue.