KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

sous couvert clair

English translation: under a clear cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous couvert clair
English translation:under a clear cover
Entered by: Josephine Billet

10:41 Feb 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / compost / fertilizer manufacture
French term or phrase: sous couvert clair
I am not quite sure what they mean by "couvert clair" here - do they throw a transparent tarpaulin over the heap, is it left open to the air? ...
The context is the manufacturing process for a complete natural fertilizer:
"la transformation de ces produits hors sol se fait de la manière suivante: on met les produits en place en tas de 2m à 2.50m de large sur 2m de hauteur et sur une longueur de 50 à 100 m, le tout sur couvert clair.

The "produits" in this instance are all kinds of plant and animal matter for composting.

TIA for your help !
Josephine Billet
under transparent cover
Explanation:
Only a guess, but it makes sense
However, if you look at the URL below... - it seems to confirm my guess, but in a slightly different context. (so I'm upgrading this from 'lowest' confidence level!)
'couvert clair' is also a météo term, as well as having a different use in ecological context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-02-24 11:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, forgot to do the upgrade!
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, I have gone with "under a clear cover", as they have not specified in the original what kind of cover it is, and i have also now found several references to the use of clear / milky plastic covers to accelerate composting: http://www.uaf.edu/coop-ext/publications/freepubs/HGA-01022.pdf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4under clear skies/uncovered
Miranda Joubioux
3under light color coverIC --
1under transparent cover
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under light color cover


Explanation:
Just a guess...

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
under transparent cover


Explanation:
Only a guess, but it makes sense
However, if you look at the URL below... - it seems to confirm my guess, but in a slightly different context. (so I'm upgrading this from 'lowest' confidence level!)
'couvert clair' is also a météo term, as well as having a different use in ecological context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-02-24 11:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, forgot to do the upgrade!


    COUVERT CLAIR C.CARRE 11 -7MIL.P/CT - 37023-00 - 2000041 ... -
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, I have gone with "under a clear cover", as they have not specified in the original what kind of cover it is, and i have also now found several references to the use of clear / milky plastic covers to accelerate composting: http://www.uaf.edu/coop-ext/publications/freepubs/HGA-01022.pdf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flo Demolis: Your transparent cover is in a site for "fournitures de bureau" :-) http://www.denis.ca/catalogue/produit.html?C1=2&C2=23&C3=470... despite your reference, I think your theory is probably right!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under clear skies/uncovered


Explanation:
Composting is generally more efficient when not covered.
It needs air and rain to remain active.
Any form of tarpaulin or cover, would prevent the rain getting at it.



Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English