KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

décrochement

English translation: breakdown


13:07 Sep 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Wheat
French term or phrase: décrochement
From a text discussing wheat varieties and their characteristics:

- L’Australian Noodle Wheat se caractérise par une capacité d’absorption d’eau et un temps de développement faible, par une gélatinisation (C3) très forte, et un C5 très élevé. A noter la rupture après le C3, très caractéristique.
- L’Australian Standard White et l’Australian Premium White montrent aussi ce décrochement, ce dernier blé étant lui aussi particulièrement adapté à l’utilisation pour les Noodles.

Any suggestions as to how "décrochement" should be translated here? Thanks in advance for any ideas...
egunn
English translation:breakdown
Explanation:
If it's dough, then it's prob. "dough breakdown". You'll find lots on the web about it with those words. "Farinograph" and "rheology" will also help bring up much more than you ever wanted to know about wheat and dough. Oriental noodles appears to be quite a science ...

e.g.

Dough breakdown is the difference between the maximum and final consistency values (BU) after the ten minute recording period …
The breakdown of the dough as indicated by visual observation and dough rheology measurements suggested the possible presence of naturally occurring enzymes with proteolytic activity in the akudjura meal, which may undermine gluten structure of the dough during proofing.
www.rirdc.gov.au/reports/NPP/02-109.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-05 15:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to explain my reasoning: I am assuming that "décrochement" is synonymous with "rupture". Similarly, "rupture" (breaking) is used in relation to the viscoelastic properties of bitumen (which doesn't bake as well and tends to be chewier).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-05 15:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"dough breakdown" occurs in close proximity with "development", as in your text.

Regressions of flour milling yield, flour protein content, farinograph water absorption, dough development time and dough breakdown, and the proportion of ...
www.publish.csiro.au/nid/40/paper/AR9770005.htm

Regressions of flour milling yield, flour protein content, farinograph water absorption, dough development time and dough breakdown, and the proportion of residue protein were calculated for each parameter for the wheats grown at Dooen against those for wheats grown at each other location.
http://www.publish.csiro.au/paper/AR9770005.htm

Dough breakdown occurred within 2 min after peak development in all 1B-1R wheats. Variation in genetic background, particularly HMW glutenin composition, ...
grain.jouy.inra.fr/ggpages/awn/41/awn41a15.html
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Great work - thanks a million. Many thanks also to everyone else who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1breakdownxxxBourth
3crack, rupturing / breaking point
Veronica Coquard
3separation
Lucy-Jane Michel
2misspelling of décorchement?
jlrsnyder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separation


Explanation:
Makes me think of the separation of the strands of noodles during cooking....

An idea - hope it can help!

Lucy-Jane Michel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crack, rupturing / breaking point


Explanation:
I think of cracked wheat.
These answers will sound logical as long as the "décrochement" here is referring to the previously mentioned "rupture."

(You did say those magic words "any ideas...")

Veronica Coquard
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
misspelling of décorchement?


Explanation:
I've been looking in websites for wheat quality and the only place I've found decrochement was where they were talking about the process of unloading wheat from the train cars and disconnecting one car from another.

jlrsnyder
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breakdown


Explanation:
If it's dough, then it's prob. "dough breakdown". You'll find lots on the web about it with those words. "Farinograph" and "rheology" will also help bring up much more than you ever wanted to know about wheat and dough. Oriental noodles appears to be quite a science ...

e.g.

Dough breakdown is the difference between the maximum and final consistency values (BU) after the ten minute recording period …
The breakdown of the dough as indicated by visual observation and dough rheology measurements suggested the possible presence of naturally occurring enzymes with proteolytic activity in the akudjura meal, which may undermine gluten structure of the dough during proofing.
www.rirdc.gov.au/reports/NPP/02-109.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-05 15:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to explain my reasoning: I am assuming that "décrochement" is synonymous with "rupture". Similarly, "rupture" (breaking) is used in relation to the viscoelastic properties of bitumen (which doesn't bake as well and tends to be chewier).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-05 15:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"dough breakdown" occurs in close proximity with "development", as in your text.

Regressions of flour milling yield, flour protein content, farinograph water absorption, dough development time and dough breakdown, and the proportion of ...
www.publish.csiro.au/nid/40/paper/AR9770005.htm

Regressions of flour milling yield, flour protein content, farinograph water absorption, dough development time and dough breakdown, and the proportion of residue protein were calculated for each parameter for the wheats grown at Dooen against those for wheats grown at each other location.
http://www.publish.csiro.au/paper/AR9770005.htm

Dough breakdown occurred within 2 min after peak development in all 1B-1R wheats. Variation in genetic background, particularly HMW glutenin composition, ...
grain.jouy.inra.fr/ggpages/awn/41/awn41a15.html


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Great work - thanks a million. Many thanks also to everyone else who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: torque http://www.aaccnet.org/meetings/2006/abstracts/p-336.htm
5 hrs