KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

sol à l'entretien

English translation: soil undergoing treatment / treated soil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sol à l'entretien
English translation:soil undergoing treatment / treated soil
Entered by: Steven Geller

20:54 Mar 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / agriculture
French term or phrase: sol à l'entretien
Sentence:
"Essais en cases lysimétriques réalisés par SADEF sur un sol à l'entretien, recevant un apport équivalent à 250 unités de CaO"
Clair@Lexeme
France
soil undergoing treatment / treated soil
Explanation:
If you study the two tables on this site, you will see that it means soils that in being treated regularly.

1er cas : sols en dessous du niveau d'entretien :
Ces doses sont à apporter soit annuellement, soit pour 3 ans au maximum,
sur ou avant la tête de rotation la plus exigeante (en sols non sableux).


2ème cas : sol à l'entretien
Ces doses correspondent à un entretien régulier comprenant les pertes
par les exportations des cultures et celles par lessivage.


Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soil undergoing treatment / treated soil
Steven Geller
4Check out the website below.xxxPaulaMac
4 -1scrubbed floor
Steven Geller
2balanced soil (?)David Sirett


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scrubbed floor


Explanation:
From Termium :

Français :Dallages et chapes

revêtement de sol à entretien

Anglais :Dallages et chapes

scrubbed floor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 00:20:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WRONG ANSWER - \"SCRUB THIS ONE\".

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPaulaMac: The category for this Termium entry is Slabs and Floor covering - this is dealing with soil testing
55 mins
  -> Oops ! I'l have to have another look - can't let that happen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Check out the website below.


Explanation:
www.sadef.fr/
English and French website, references to lysimeter tank testing - you can probably contact them about this term.

xxxPaulaMac

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
balanced soil (?)


Explanation:
I think this is soil in which fertilizer added compensates nutrient losses. I don't know the English term, perhaps balanced soil...


    Reference: http://www.scpa.fr/Agriculture/Fertilisants/Potasse_magnesie...
David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soil undergoing treatment / treated soil


Explanation:
If you study the two tables on this site, you will see that it means soils that in being treated regularly.

1er cas : sols en dessous du niveau d'entretien :
Ces doses sont à apporter soit annuellement, soit pour 3 ans au maximum,
sur ou avant la tête de rotation la plus exigeante (en sols non sableux).


2ème cas : sol à l'entretien
Ces doses correspondent à un entretien régulier comprenant les pertes
par les exportations des cultures et celles par lessivage.





    Reference: http://www.scpa.fr/Agriculture/Fertilisants/Potasse_magnesie...
Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable
6 hrs