ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

d’agriculture biologique, raisonnée et intégrée

English translation: organic and integrated farming

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d’agriculture biologique, raisonnée et intégrée
English translation:organic and integrated farming
Entered by: French2English

12:26 Jan 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / CAP - EU farming grants
French term or phrase: d’agriculture biologique, raisonnée et intégrée
Oops - I thought 'agriculture raisonnée' was 'integrated farming' - so what then is 'agriculture intégrée' - or is it the same thing? Is there a distinction, or is it French overstatement?

Ainsi, en 15 ans, le nombre d’exploitations répertoriées au titre de ***(l’agriculture biologique ou raisonnée*** est passé de 396 en 1991 à plus de 17 000 exploitations aujourd’hui, représentant environ 735 000 hectares (surface totale d’agriculture biologique, raisonnée et intégrée). L’Andalousie étant une région traditionnellement agricole, c’est elle qui compte le plus d’exploitations agricoles dites « écologiques ».
French2English
United Kingdom
organic and integrated farming
Explanation:
or farming systems.

http://www.ukagriculture.com/uk_farming.cfm
Farming systems:

In the UK there are three main approaches adopted by farmers in their farming system. These are defined as organic, conventional and integrated. Organic farming represents around 4% of the farmed area and is based upon the concept of sustainability utilising the farm's own resources. Conventional farming adopts modern technology and utilises other inputs such as pesticides and artificial fertilisers while integrated farming makes the conventional approach sustainable. Most conventional farmers practice integrated farming.

Selected response from:

MoiraB
Grading comment
The agreement says it all - many thanks to ALL contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8organic and integrated farmingMoiraB
4 +1organic farming, integrated productionmonbuckland
4intermediate and integrated organic farming
Odette Grille
3integrated biological farming
suezen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integrated biological farming


Explanation:
Quelle différence entre Agriculture Raisonnée et Intégrée ?
Aucune : le vocable «Agriculture Raisonnée» est la traduction française du concept «Integrated Farming» (Agriculture Intégrée) des Anglo-Saxons. Ce concept insiste sur l’importance d’une approche globale de l’exploitation agricole, notamment pour une meilleure prise en compte de l’environnement. Le terme «raisonné» a été préféré à «intégré» afin de rendre la notion plus compréhensible par le grand public et acceptable par les agriculteurs (éviter la confusion avec l’intégration économique).
www.fromag.com/septembre2001/agriraison.html - 14k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-01-11 12:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, it would probably be better to speak of integrated and biological farming systems (not the same)

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organic farming, integrated production


Explanation:
"biological" is translated as "organic" in English.

Example sentence(s):
  • A panel of internationally acknowledged experts will spotlight relevant issues in the fields of organic farming, integrated crop production, biodiversity, human nutrition, and the role of organic production in Africa
  • The impacts of organic and integrated farming systems in Switzerland on the environment...

    Reference: http://www.soar.dk/Events/Organic-Agriculture-in-Development...
    Reference: http://orgprints.org/10157/
monbuckland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
49 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
organic and integrated farming


Explanation:
or farming systems.

http://www.ukagriculture.com/uk_farming.cfm
Farming systems:

In the UK there are three main approaches adopted by farmers in their farming system. These are defined as organic, conventional and integrated. Organic farming represents around 4% of the farmed area and is based upon the concept of sustainability utilising the farm's own resources. Conventional farming adopts modern technology and utilises other inputs such as pesticides and artificial fertilisers while integrated farming makes the conventional approach sustainable. Most conventional farmers practice integrated farming.



MoiraB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
The agreement says it all - many thanks to ALL contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes
11 mins
  -> thanks, Karen

agree  suezen: organic is definitely better than biological
13 mins
  -> thanks, suezen

agree  Tony M
22 mins
  -> thanks, Tony

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
28 mins
  -> thanks, Vicky

agree  Cetacea
45 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  John Speese: This seems like a good choice, and we also say sustainable or biorational for integrated in the US.
59 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Miranda Joubioux
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  blavatsky
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate and integrated organic farming


Explanation:
The difference being that 'raisonnée' is a step in conversion where some fertilisers may be used. It takes seven years minimum to obtain an organic label (not a conversion one)



Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench