KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

une dupe

English translation: drupe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:drupe
English translation:drupe
Entered by: Tony M

12:03 Jul 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Abricots/fruit shape
French term or phrase: une dupe
"Fruit charnu avec une dupe de forme arrondie et une peau velouté [sic]".

Not being an expert in this area, I have no idea at all what this could be.
Conor McAuley
France
drupe
Explanation:
I just can't help wondering if this isn't a typo for 'drupe', which seems to make so much more sense in a botanical context!

Yes, I know I'm always the first to say that one shouldn't start off by assuming a typo, but in this case, it does seem so very likely...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-05 13:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From your added context, Conor, I am more than ever convinced that this is a typo, since what it describes is exactly the description of the 'drupe' of a raspberry. Cf. NS OED:

"drupe: A fleshy indehiscent fruit with an outer skin and a central stone enclosing the seed (e.g. a cherry, a plum)."

It is understandable as a typo, because 'drupe' probably wouldn't be found in a spell-checker, whereas 'dupe' would — so if someone had the misfortune to hit 'replace all' while spell-checking, every occurrence would have been 'corrected'!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Tony et al!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5drupe
Tony M
3a crestEtienne Muylle Wallace


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a crest


Explanation:
une dupe comes from the bird huppe, which is typical for its stupid outlooks caused by a crest. So this fruit ( I don't know which) could have kind of a crest .(?) (Information from Littré Enc.)

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'stupid outlooks'? And we do know what fruit it is, Asker has said an apricot — not much of a crest about that, I don't think?
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
drupe


Explanation:
I just can't help wondering if this isn't a typo for 'drupe', which seems to make so much more sense in a botanical context!

Yes, I know I'm always the first to say that one shouldn't start off by assuming a typo, but in this case, it does seem so very likely...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-05 13:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From your added context, Conor, I am more than ever convinced that this is a typo, since what it describes is exactly the description of the 'drupe' of a raspberry. Cf. NS OED:

"drupe: A fleshy indehiscent fruit with an outer skin and a central stone enclosing the seed (e.g. a cherry, a plum)."

It is understandable as a typo, because 'drupe' probably wouldn't be found in a spell-checker, whereas 'dupe' would — so if someone had the misfortune to hit 'replace all' while spell-checking, every occurrence would have been 'corrected'!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Tony et al!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mein Gött, look at that photo!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: drupe would certainly make more sense here
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Jonathan! Please see my suggested typo explanation above...

agree  Luder: or "drupelet"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Luder!

agree  John Speese: I agree, a drupe is a fruit with a single seed, and fruits like raspberries are composed of many individual ones (drupelets).
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, John!

agree  juliebarba: Fk. what happened to the picture?! \ good for you!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Julie! A jolly weekend in Paris...!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 hr
  -> Merci, J-J !

agree  Rachel Fell: The hair :-)) Well, cool/hot!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel! Well, everyone I met in Paris said it was "cool !"