KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

Grande Culture

English translation: arable crops/field crops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Grande Culture
English translation:arable crops/field crops
Entered by: Tristan Guillosson

19:30 Oct 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
French term or phrase: Grande Culture
Cela fait plusieurs années que je cherche un équivalent à "grandes cultures" en anglais et je n'en ai jamais trouvé.

En français le terme correspond à l'ensemble des cultures en champs telle que les céréales, le colza, le tournesol, le maïs, le lin etc...

Merci d'avance
Tristan Guillosson
arable crops/field crops
Explanation:
I've always used arable crops but in looking for references I also found field crops so I've added that too
http://www.oecd.org/document/61/0,3343,en_2649_33791_3605260...
http://www.oecd.org/document/30/0,3343,fr_2649_33791_3535465...
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arable crops/field crops
suezen
4field crop
Susan Johnson
4 -1vast/large farmland
Rose Aimee


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grande culture
arable crops/field crops


Explanation:
I've always used arable crops but in looking for references I also found field crops so I've added that too
http://www.oecd.org/document/61/0,3343,en_2649_33791_3605260...
http://www.oecd.org/document/30/0,3343,fr_2649_33791_3535465...

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day13 hrs
  -> thanks Jean-Jacques

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grande culture
vast/large farmland


Explanation:
Quand un cultivateur parle d’avoir une ‘grande culture’, he speaks of the size of his farmland.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mon grand-père avait une grande culture de 500 acres.
Rose Aimee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Coleman: rubbish
3547 days

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field crop


Explanation:
'Field crops' was the term we used in agriculture school to mean crops such as canola, field peas, potatoes, etc., which are grown more extensively than market garden crops.


    Reference: http://www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/stats/crops/index.html
    Reference: http://dsp-psd.pwgsc.gc.ca/collection_2007/statcan/22-002-X/...
Susan Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish